Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Idiot question - where is the Intel 64bit install?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2

    Idiot question - where is the Intel 64bit install?

    OK so I am a plank, but I can't find the answer to this one.

    I have a MacBook with VMware Fusion and while the MAC runs in x86-64 bit the i386 image only installs a 32 bit Kali. AMD64 does install in 64 bit but in my book AMD is for AMD processors not the i7 in the Mac.

    Could any kind soul please explain what is what for this nutter.

    ta
    Gordon

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1
    amd64 is a 64 bit version of the operating system and has nothing to do with the AMD processor. If you want 64 bit you get amd64 - if you want 32 bit, you get i386.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    311
    amd64 is for 64bit systems. Nothing to do with AMD or Intel.

    Linux world, not Win or MAC.

    Luck.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2
    ...all of this time and I never realised.

    thanks.

  5. #5
    ok.....soooo where do I find a 64bit VMWARE image of kali?...it seems the method to select downloads has changed, am I missing something?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by kanyonkritter View Post
    ok.....soooo where do I find a 64bit VMWARE image of kali?...it seems the method to select downloads has changed, am I missing something?

    http://www.kali.org/downloads/


    It looks like Offensive Security have provided a 32 bit VMWARE image, but not a 64 bit version.

    We'll have to add it to Santa's list.
    Last edited by uwnthesis; 09-15-2013 at 06:53 PM.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by maverik35 View Post
    amd64 is for 64bit systems. Nothing to do with AMD or Intel.

    Linux world, not Win or MAC.

    Luck.
    Don't mean to seem contrary, but, I downloaded the amd64 iso and tried to boot it on my linux box through boxes. Just trying to live version, the kernel spit it back at me and told me I had the wrong .iso. So, even though it's linux, sometimes - rarely - you still run in to a small snafu when it comes to hardware.

    Selection_007.png

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by teknoz View Post
    Don't mean to seem contrary, but, I downloaded the amd64 iso and tried to boot it on my linux box through boxes. Just trying to live version, the kernel spit it back at me and told me I had the wrong .iso. So, even though it's linux, sometimes - rarely - you still run in to a small snafu when it comes to hardware.

    Selection_007.png
    Huh? You're trying to run an amd64 OS on i686 architecture. That was never going to work. I'm not sure what you're trying to say...

  9. #9

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •