Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: not starting portmapper is not running ... (warning)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Location
    In AnonWorld
    Posts
    38

    Question not starting portmapper is not running ... (warning)

    Hi ,
    Im using Kali amd64 ,'( when i boot kali
    it shows me this " not starting portmapper is not running ... (warning) "
    how can i fix it
    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    12
    same here, wt can we do?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Location
    In AnonWorld
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by anashlali View Post
    same here, wt can we do?
    idk lets wait for a solution

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    2
    I

    I had the same problem here. Installed VMWARE Station and both i386 and amd iso images said "portmapper deamon" not installed , warning.

    solution ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    2
    Same warning here, been trying for a couple days now. all I found was a couple IP addresses one active one not in /etc/hosts, portmapper is used by NFS. other than that no harm commeth. does anyone else have progressive issues with this error

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    2

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    1
    The same problem. Any solution?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    32
    same here. I'm using kali on a live USB with persistence.

  9. Quote Originally Posted by xxyxxyxx View Post
    same here. I'm using kali on a live USB with persistence.


    This article is from a FAQ concerning SCO operating systems. While some of the information may be applicable to any OS, or any Unix or Linux OS, it may be specific to SCO Xenix, Open Desktop or Openserver.

    This is an old article about SCO Unix and is only left here for historical purposes.

    There is lots of Linux, Mac OS X and general Unix info elsewhere on this site: Search this site is the best way to find anything.
    Why do I get "portmapper is not responding" errors?


    "portmapper is not responding" usually means that there is an incorrect extra ip address in /etc/hosts for this machine. Remove the incorrect address( this usually happens when you change the tcp/ip address). Here's an example of what such a /etc/hosts file would look like:

    # @(#)hosts,v 6.1 1993/08/21 02:17:48 stevea Exp - STREAMware
    TCP/IP source
    # SCCS IDENTIFICATION
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    10.1.36.8 scobox scobox.fredness.com
    10.1.36.7 scobox scobox.fredness.com


    The machine's IP address has been changed, but the old entry is still present. Remove it. This could also be caused by not having any entry in /etc/hosts, or by having an entry that is different than what ifconfig shows. An unconfigured network can cause this too, so a dhcp failure could do it (though of course then no networking would be working at all).

    The portmapper is used by NFS, so you could also disable NFS startup by commenting it out of the startup files in /etc/rc2.d. If you need nfs, and everything else looks right, try "nfs stop;nfs start"

    Read more: http://scofaq.aplawrence.com/FAQ_sco...#ixzz2XpM6NAbu

  10. #10
    Join Date
    2013-Jul
    Posts
    6
    I'm not sure, I got same prob here, but my network working fine

  11. #11
    Join Date
    2013-Jul
    Posts
    2
    i have this problem too.
    i lose my connection (wireless), and asks for password again, again, again.
    looking for solutions, i found that could be a problem in /etc/hosts.
    my dhcp in router was configured to 192.168.1.1 and the ip in /etc/hosts was 127.0.0.1, so i changed my dhcp configuration to 192.168.0.1 and the connection now is more stable.
    but sometimes asks to password.
    one doubt, my /etc/hosts file is like this:

    127.0.0.1 localhost
    127.0.0.1 bostaurus

    # The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
    ::1 localhost ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
    ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
    ff02::2 ip6-allrouters

    i have the same ip for localhost and my hostname, is it a problem?
    i have to delete one of them?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    2013-Jun
    Location
    Lanaken, Belgium
    Posts
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by BOStaurus View Post
    one doubt, my /etc/hosts file is like this:

    127.0.0.1 localhost
    127.0.0.1 bostaurus

    # The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
    ::1 localhost ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
    ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
    ff02::2 ip6-allrouters

    i have the same ip for localhost and my hostname, is it a problem?
    i have to delete one of them?
    You can have multiple entries, but i recommend to put it in one line:

    127.0.0.1 localhost bostaurus

  13. #13
    Join Date
    2013-Jul
    Posts
    2
    schwermie, i tried put in one line, no problem.
    But portmapper still not running during boot. Sure, portmap isn't installed. When try to install, appears this message:

    apt-get install portmap
    ...
    Note, a seleccionar 'rpcbind' em vez de 'portmap'
    rpcbind já é a versão mais nova.

    Is it a bug or an error?
    Portmap will never run because can not be installed.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    2013-Jun
    Posts
    113
    anyone reported a bug yet?
    Last edited by blackMORE; 2014-01-23 at 04:06.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    2013-Jun
    Location
    Malang, Indonesia
    Posts
    9
    $ update-rc.d rpcbind defaults
    insserv: warning: current start runlevel(s) (empty) of script `rpcbind' overrides LSB defaults (S).
    insserv: warning: current stop runlevel(s) (S) of script `rpcbind' overrides LSB defaults (0 1 6).
    insserv: script mtab.sh: service mtab already provided!

    $ update-rc.d rpcbind enable
    insserv: warning: current stop runlevel(s) (empty) of script `rpcbind' overrides LSB defaults (0 1 6).
    insserv: script mtab.sh: service mtab already provided!
    [B]auastyle blog[/B] <~ http://www.ulil-albab.info
    [B]@auastyle[/B] <~ on [B]twitter[/B]

  16. #16
    Join Date
    2014-Jan
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Gr4nD T3R0R View Post
    Hi ,
    Im using Kali amd64 ,'( when i boot kali
    it shows me this " not starting portmapper is not running ... (warning) "
    how can i fix it
    thanks
    Hi,

    For me my network functionality is good even if the portmapper is not working.
    Portmapper have something to do with NFS.
    But for me I don't use NFS functionality right now so I will disable the auto startup of NFS.

    The steps I have taken are these:
    1. I try to view if I have NFS service running at startup.
    Code:
    service --status-all
    2. In my Kali Linux I see this service.
    Code:
    [-]nfs-common
    3. After I see the service, I issue this command to remove the service every startup.
    Code:
    update-rc.d -f nfs-common remove
    4. Then reboot.

    After all this steps, I see my starup infos not containing any portmapper status issue.

    Hope it helps. Thanks.


  17. #17
    Join Date
    2014-Jan
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Gr4nD T3R0R View Post
    Hi ,
    Im using Kali amd64 ,'( when i boot kali
    it shows me this " not starting portmapper is not running ... (warning) "
    how can i fix it
    thanks
    Hi,

    For me my network functionality is good even if the portmapper is not working.
    Portmapper have something to do with NFS.
    But for me I don't use NFS functionality right now so I will disable the auto startup of NFS.

    The steps I have taken are these:
    1. I try to view if I have NFS service running at startup.
    Code:
    service --status-all
    2. In my Kali Linux I see this service.
    Code:
    [-]nfs-common
    3. After I see the service, I issue this command to remove the service every startup.
    Code:
    update-rc.d -f nfs-common remove
    4. Then reboot.

    After all this steps, I see my starup infos not containing any portmapper status issue.

    Hope it helps. Thanks.


  18. #18
    Join Date
    2014-Jan
    Posts
    14
    sudo update-rc.d rpcbind enable && update-rc.d nfs-common enable

  19. #19
    Join Date
    2014-Aug
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    8
    Everyone give this a try since this worked for me


    update-rc.d rpcbind defaults
    update-rc.d rpcbind enable

  20. #20
    Join Date
    2014-Nov
    Location
    Cyberspace
    Posts
    4
    Everyone try this -

    # sudo update-rc.d rpcbind enable && update-rc.d nfs-common enable

    and then restart.

    Hope this will fix the problem.
    [FONT=Impact]DeadCode[/FONT]

Similar Threads

  1. portmapper is not running … (warning)
    By ori0n in forum TroubleShooting Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2015-07-27, 12:26

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •