Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Use a system wide proxy

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2013-Jul
    Posts
    1

    Question Use a system wide proxy

    Hello I am inside a LAN network which uses a squid proxy as a gateway to the internet.
    I can run Iceweasel with the proxy (address: 192.168.10.1 port:3128) because it has manual proxy settings.
    I want to know how to set up my entire system to use the proxy to connect to the internet.
    There was such an option available on BackTrack and I also changed the proxy in Applications->System Tools->Preferences->System Settings->Network->Network Proxy. I also set the environment variables all_proxy, ALL_PROXY, http_proxy, HTTP_PROXY, ftp_proxy, FTP_PROXY, https_proxy, HTTPS_PROXY to http://192.168.10.1:3128 but still without success. I cant even ping www.google.com
    I can ping my gateway and the proxy server(192.168.10.1)
    I also set up proxychains in strict mode to use 192.168.10.1:3128 and still cant ping or nmap
    Xchat also doesnt work with manual proxy settings
    Is there anything I'm doing wrong or can someone please help me?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Location
    LN
    Posts
    1
    create apt.conf file at etc/apt/
    and then
    write out it at apt.conf file
    Acquire::http::Proxy "http://usernameroxy@IPort";

    ok?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2014-Jan
    Posts
    8
    I have a slightly different problem.
    I have a corporate script .PAC and its content shows me an HTTP proxy on 8080.
    After setting up the Automatic proxy on System Settings > Network I can browse the web using my credentials asked by Iceweasel
    However bash isn't working. After some research I could find the export command (export http_proxy=http://user: pass@server: port).
    Unfortunately it would store a plain version of my corporate password, what isn't acceptable.
    Setting up just the server also doesn't work. It don't ask me for credentials as I thought it could do.
    Any suggestions? Thx.
    Paulo Ferreira, CISA
    Dell Inspiron 14R 5437-A20 (i7-4500U, 8GB DDR3, HD 1TB 5400, GeForce GT 750M 2GB)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2017-11-20, 12:32
  2. Why Tor Proxy is not installed?
    By R3t0qX in forum Development Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-07-09, 11:23
  3. ProxyStrike v2.1 as proxy
    By Mrquiety in forum General Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-08-11, 12:36

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •