Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Mdk3 not working (mac address not changing)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2013-Dec
    Posts
    2

    Mdk3 not working (mac address not changing)

    Hello,
    I have tried to get mdk3 beacon flood to work. I have followed all the instructions here: http://www.pseudocode.info/post/5012...for-ssid-flood to a tee. And yes I have tried both methods it says on the site. I currently have an alfa036NH and have gotten mdk3 to work on backtrack before but now all of the sudden it does not work in kali. When I say it doesn't work it says its working but the mac addresses do not change and no network shows up. I do not get any errors.
    Here's a screenshot http://imgur.com/8ClO6ws.
    I am running Kali (Gnome 3.42) Kali version 1.05 with 2gb of ram
    When I check my iphone and computer for networks nothing shows up. I have updated kali completely through the software update. Kali is running in virtual box for me. My alfa gets into monitor mode no problem and works with wireshark. If anyone could help me that would be great. Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2013-Jul
    Posts
    843
    Our Team looked into the N and rejected it. Anytime you have problems with adapters consider cross referencing aircrack-ng forums as well. You might look at the comments at the aircrack-ng link below. We suggest you get a AWUSO36H. If you want the best wifi reciever try searching thru the Weaknet Labs. There are some reports there on wifi recievers.

    http://forum.aircrack-ng.org/index.p...mldvdq4#msg455

    If you can get a AWUSO36H just plug it in; if your problem goes away you know it is a N problem.


    MTB

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Location
    milano
    Posts
    301
    Quote Originally Posted by bobd432 View Post
    Hello,
    I have tried to get mdk3 beacon flood to work. I have followed all the instructions here: http://www.pseudocode.info/post/5012...for-ssid-flood to a tee. And yes I have tried both methods it says on the site. I currently have an alfa036NH and have gotten mdk3 to work on backtrack before but now all of the sudden it does not work in kali. When I say it doesn't work it says its working but the mac addresses do not change and no network shows up. I do not get any errors.
    Here's a screenshot http://imgur.com/8ClO6ws.
    I am running Kali (Gnome 3.42) Kali version 1.05 with 2gb of ram
    When I check my iphone and computer for networks nothing shows up. I have updated kali completely through the software update. Kali is running in virtual box for me. My alfa gets into monitor mode no problem and works with wireshark. If anyone could help me that would be great. Thanks
    hi if this can help:
    i'm not expert ..but a made some test on VIRTUAL-MACHINES:

    virtualbox kali 1.05-64bit install
    http://imageshack.us/f/534/6ew4.png/

    virtualbox kali 1.05-32bit & 64 bit --live-cd
    http://imageshack.us/f/5/8ahc.png/

    vmware-player kali 1.05-32bit --live-cd && install
    http://imageshack.us/f/689/e7sp.png/

    vmware-player kali 1.05-64bit --live-cd (sorry i made error to ""write-screenshot""x32 but is 64bit )
    http://imageshack.us/f/802/28yw.png/

    HDD-install kali-1.05 64bit
    http://imageshack.us/f/196/ga6u.png/

    @zoom 1600x1200

    Draw your conclusions
    bye
    Last edited by zimmaro; 2013-12-08 at 13:49.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2013-Dec
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by zimmaro View Post
    hi if this can help:
    i'm not expert ..but a made some test on VIRTUAL-MACHINES:

    virtualbox kali 1.05-64bit install
    http://imageshack.us/f/534/6ew4.png/

    virtualbox kali 1.05-32bit & 64 bit --live-cd
    http://imageshack.us/f/5/8ahc.png/

    vmware-player kali 1.05-32bit --live-cd && install
    http://imageshack.us/f/689/e7sp.png/

    vmware-player kali 1.05-64bit --live-cd
    http://imageshack.us/f/802/28yw.png/

    HDD-install kali-1.05 64bit
    http://imageshack.us/f/196/ga6u.png/

    @zoom 1600x1200

    Draw your conclusions
    bye
    Thanks for the help, I appreciate it. I think its pretty odd how it works in some instances it works and some instances it does not.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2015-Jul
    Posts
    2
    Hi. Im having the same problem. I'm using AWUSO36H Alfa card and it is not picked up by phone or laptop. It has the same MAC address as well. Any views??

    Screenshot_1.jpg

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2016-Feb
    Posts
    2
    Hi, have same priblem. Have base machine kali. Ny wireless card is Qualcomm Atheros AR9462.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2016-03-13, 14:22

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •