Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Help with Screen Resolution

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2014-Jan
    Posts
    3

    Question Help with Screen Resolution

    Hi. I have been using BT5 for some time without without any issues.

    Yesterday i downloaded and installed Kali without problem.
    But on running Kali i notice my screen resolution was wrong and not listed in System Tools>Perfrences>System Settings>Displays.

    So i did some research and managed to change to desired resolution (1280X720) using xradnr using instructions found herehttp://http://myit-solutions.blogspo...m-display.html

    But as stated on that page, The changes only last for the current session. I did make changes to /etc/gdm/Init/Default as instructed in that guide, but upon reboot the screen resolution returned to one i don't want. (my /etc/gdm/Init/Default file seems to be different to the one in that guide, possibly newer as it has more lines) (am i adding the xrandr commands to the wrong line?)




    this is my current /etc/gdm/Init/Default
    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    # Stolen from the debian kdm setup, aren't I sneaky
    # Plus a lot of fun stuff added
    #  -George
    
    PATH="/usr/bin:$PATH"
    OLD_IFS=$IFS
    xrandr --newmode "1280x720_60.00"   83.50  1280 1352 1480 1680  800 803 809 831 -hsync +vsync
    xrandr --addmode Virtual1 1280x720_60.00
    xrandr --output Virtual1 --mode 1280x720_60.00
    gdmwhich () {
      COMMAND="$1"
      OUTPUT=
      IFS=:
      for dir in $PATH
      do
        if test -x "$dir/$COMMAND" ; then
          if test "x$OUTPUT" = "x" ; then
            OUTPUT="$dir/$COMMAND"
          fi
        fi
      done
      IFS=$OLD_IFS
      echo "$OUTPUT"
    }
    
    sysresources=/etc/X11/Xresources
    
    # merge in defaults
    if [ -f "$sysresources" ]; then
        xrdb -merge "$sysresources"
    fi
    
    sysmodmap=/etc/X11/Xmodmap
    
    XMODMAP=`gdmwhich xmodmap`
    if [ "x$XMODMAP" != "x" ] ; then
      if [ "x$GDM_PARENT_DISPLAY" = "x" ]; then
        if [ -f $sysmodmap ]; then
          $XMODMAP $sysmodmap
        fi
      else
        ( DISPLAY=$GDM_PARENT_DISPLAY XAUTHORITY=$GDM_PARENT_XAUTHORITY $XMODMAP -pke ) | $XMODMAP -
      fi
    
      #
      # Switch Sun's Alt and Meta mod mappings
      #
    
      UNAME=`gdmwhich uname`
      PROCESSOR=`$UNAME -p`
      if [ "x$PROCESSOR" = "xsparc" ]; then
        if $XMODMAP | grep mod4 | grep Alt > /dev/null 2>/dev/null
        then
          $XMODMAP -e "clear Mod1" \
                   -e "clear Mod4" \
                   -e "add Mod1 = Alt_L" \
                   -e "add Mod1 = Alt_R" \
                   -e "add Mod4 = Meta_L" \
                   -e "add Mod4 = Meta_R"
        fi
      fi
    fi
    
    SETXKBMAP=`gdmwhich setxkbmap`
    if [ "x$SETXKBMAP" != "x" ] ; then
      # FIXME: is this all right?  Is this completely on crack?
      # What this does is move the xkb configuration from the GDM_PARENT_DISPLAY
      # FIXME: This should be done in code.  Or there must be an easier way ...
      if [ -n "$GDM_PARENT_DISPLAY" ]; then
        XKBSETUP=`( DISPLAY=$GDM_PARENT_DISPLAY XAUTHORITY=$GDM_PARENT_XAUTHORITY $SETXKBMAP -v )`
        if [ -n "$XKBSETUP" ]; then
          XKBKEYMAP=`echo "$XKBSETUP" | grep '^keymap' | awk '{ print $2 }'`
          XKBTYPES=`echo "$XKBSETUP" | grep '^types' | awk '{ print $2 }'`
          XKBCOMPAT=`echo "$XKBSETUP" | grep '^compat' | awk '{ print $2 }'`
          XKBSYMBOLS=`echo "$XKBSETUP" | grep '^symbols' | awk '{ print $2 }'`
          XKBGEOMETRY=`echo "$XKBSETUP" | grep '^geometry' | awk '{ print $2 }'`
          if [ -n "$XKBKEYMAP" ]; then
            $SETXKBMAP -keymap "$XKBKEYMAP"
          elif [ -n "$XKBTYPES" -a -n "$XKBCOMPAT" -a -n "$XKBSYMBOLS" -a -n "$XKBGEOMETRY" ]; then
            $SETXKBMAP -types "$XKBTYPES" -compat "$XKBCOMPAT" -symbols "$XKBSYMBOLS" -geometry "$XKBGEOMETRY"
          elif [ -n "$XKBTYPES" -a -n "$XKBCOMPAT" -a -n "$XKBSYMBOLS" ]; then
            $SETXKBMAP -types "$XKBTYPES" -compat "$XKBCOMPAT" -symbols "$XKBSYMBOLS"
          elif [ -n "$XKBSYMBOLS" ]; then
            $SETXKBMAP -symbols "$XKBSYMBOLS"
          fi
        fi
      fi
    fi
    
    exit 0
    Is there another more prefered method to create cutom screen resolutions in Kali?
    Other guides i read mentioned making changes to /etc/X11/xorg.conf but i don't seem to have that file?

    It seems strange to me that the old now unsupported distro BT5 worked fine out of the box but Kali can't detect my display.

    I am running Kali in VMware, connected to a Panasonic tv via DVI-HDMI cable. (Nvidia gtx650ti)


    Many thanks for your help.
    Kernow.

    P.S I also upgraded to nvidia drivers using a guide found on thses forums.

  2. #2
    If your using Kali in VMware, you need to install VMware tools.

    Its not using your 'real' graphic card (so you don't have to install Nvidia drivers), its using a virtual one.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2014-Jan
    Posts
    3
    Hey g0tmi1k thanks for the tip! Achieved what I was trying to do!

    I have survived for the last 2 years without VMware tools so was taking the wrong approach to fix it lol.

    I did seem to encounter a few errors during install which i'll paste here for futre reference.


    Code:
    Creating a new initrd boot image for the kernel.
    update-initramfs: Generating /boot/initrd.img-3.7-trunk-amd64
       Starting Virtual Printing daemon:                                   done
       Checking acpi hot plug                                              done
    Starting VMware Tools services in the virtual machine:
       Switching to guest configuration:                                   done
    /etc/init.d/vmware-tools: 1088: local: ': bad variable name
    /etc/init.d/vmware-tools: 1088: local: ': bad variable name
       Blocking file system:                                              failed
    /etc/init.d/vmware-tools: 1185: local: ': bad variable name
       Guest operating system daemon:                                      done
    Unable to start services for VMware Tools
    
    Execution aborted.
    Maybe that will cause problems in VMware in the future... time will tell lol.

    Thanks again.
    Kernow

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2014-Jan
    Posts
    3
    Okay so everything worked fine last night.

    Booted up today to be greeted with this error http://img.ctrlv.in/img/52d00f4101877.jpg and screen res returned to 800X600. with 1280X720 unavailable again.

    Found some kind of fix though.... Entering and exiting 'unity mode' in VMware makes 1280X720 available and switches to it automatically .

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2016-May
    Posts
    1
    In VirtualBox you can adjust the screen resolution of Kali LiveCD by adding the desired resolution then restarting xserver. Its detailed here: http://askubuntu.com/questions/44104.../778009#778009

    I'm curious if this is what is holding alot of people back from using VirtualBox with Kali ~

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2016-Sep
    Posts
    2
    can S.O help me about DIsplay problem ? When i use Youtube , black screent appear few second then it noti " DVI" . And i cant heard anything, even mp3 file.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2015-Aug
    Location
    The Pits
    Posts
    87
    Kali isn't really an everyday operating system, goldenteam2, so media doesn't play unless you jump through a lot of hoops. Use Kali for pen testing and use ubuntu for regular browsing.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    2016-Sep
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by John_Doe View Post
    Kali isn't really an everyday operating system, goldenteam2, so media doesn't play unless you jump through a lot of hoops. Use Kali for pen testing and use ubuntu for regular browsing.
    so , all i need is using urbuntu right ? install it and i can easily using media ?

Similar Threads

  1. Bad screen resolution while booting
    By bohdanbtw in forum TroubleShooting Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2023-04-04, 23:43
  2. screen resolution
    By cygnusx-1 in forum General Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2018-04-29, 08:29
  3. Need help with screen resolution
    By Joshpower9 in forum TroubleShooting Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2016-01-01, 03:03
  4. Problem With Screen Resolution on Mac
    By Teo in forum TroubleShooting Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2015-04-27, 09:27

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •