Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: txpower problem (not usual one)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2013-Oct
    Posts
    13

    txpower problem (not usual one)

    Hello. I got couple of wifi cards, rtl8187 and dreaded Alfa NHA.
    Ok, at the beginning both cards were fixed to 20dbm max.
    So, i followed this guide http://blog.binaryfactory.ca/2012/09...r-card-can-go/ and my cards now display 30dbm.
    BUT i cannot go LOWER, or adjust txpower at all now.
    I remember i could some time ago, but after some time and dist-upgrade i cannot.
    Behavior:
    iwconfig wlan0 = Tx Power 30dbm
    $ iwconfig wlan0 txpower 20dbm (or just 20) = no error, but Tx Power stays at 30dbm.
    Both cards - same behavior.

    Have old BT5R3 image - booted it up, txpower changes without any problems.

    Any help will be appreciated. Cards tx-ing at 30dbm eat my laptop battery in an hour.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2013-Oct
    Posts
    13
    Reinstalled fresh 1.0.7 and it's all the same. I suspect iwconfig is obsolete now, and may not show real txpower, but how do i check if 'iw dev wlan0 set txpower 1500' worked?
    thanks...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2013-Aug
    Posts
    19

    Lightbulb

    #sudo ifconfig wlan1 down <<<<Assuming that's you're alfa card
    #iw reg set BO
    #sudo ifconfig wlan1 up
    #sudo iwconfig and you will see it just about double

    fastest way who works with same card mate... u shut do this regulary "didnt saving..."

    "bad english" sheet hapends

    wlan1 IEEE 802.11bgn ESSID:"XXXXXXXXX"
    Mode:Managed Frequency:2.412 GHz Access Point: 7C:4C:XX:CX:BE:XX
    Bit Rate=11 Mb/s Tx-Power=30 dBm

    manualy they in 20 TX
    Last edited by OsBinHD; 2014-06-19 at 22:41.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2013-Oct
    Posts
    13
    Hey, are you slightly daft? Can you read?

Similar Threads

  1. txpower is not working.
    By ikalr in forum TroubleShooting Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2017-01-19, 12:12
  2. Problem setting txpower on AWUS036NH
    By Amadeus in forum General Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2015-04-22, 09:52
  3. Can't set TXPOWER to BO on Kali 1.1.0 64-bit
    By flakefrost in forum General Archive
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2015-03-24, 18:09
  4. set TXPOWER for awus036nh
    By aCiD187 in forum TroubleShooting Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-05-04, 22:40

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •