Results 1 to 50 of 376

Thread: (Guide) Installing Nvidia + Bumblebee + CUDA for Optimus enabled Laptops

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    2014-Jul
    Posts
    5
    Hey all,

    I have a problem with the following:
    Code:
    root@kali:~# optirun glxspheres64 
    [  347.923592] [ERROR]The Bumblebee daemon has not been started yet or the socket path /var/run/bumblebee.socket was incorrect.
    [  347.923672] [ERROR]Could not connect to bumblebee daemon - is it running?
    Code:
    root@kali:~# dmesg | tail -n 30
    [    5.971403] ACPI Warning: \_SB_.PCI0.PEG_.VID_._DSM: Argument #4 type mismatch - Found [Buffer], ACPI requires [Package] (20131218/nsarguments-95)
    [    5.971960] bbswitch: detected an Optimus _DSM function
    [    5.971977] pci 0000:02:00.0: enabling device (0004 -> 0007)
    [    5.972028] bbswitch: Succesfully loaded. Discrete card 0000:02:00.0 is on
    [    6.106233] Netfilter messages via NETLINK v0.30.
    [    6.226566] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: irq 43 for MSI/MSI-X
    [    6.329054] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: irq 43 for MSI/MSI-X
    [    6.329158] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
    [    6.330542] iwlwifi 0000:04:00.0: L1 Enabled; Disabling L0S
    [    6.330782] iwlwifi 0000:04:00.0: L1 Enabled; Disabling L0S
    [    6.343007] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
    [    6.620947] psmouse serio2: trackpoint: IBM TrackPoint firmware: 0x0e, buttons: 3/3
    [    6.820633] input: TPPS/2 IBM TrackPoint as /devices/platform/i8042/serio1/serio2/input/input10
    [   13.634626] wlan0: authenticate with 24:a2:e1:ec:af:5a
    [   13.638425] wlan0: send auth to 24:a2:e1:ec:af:5a (try 1/3)
    [   13.640307] wlan0: authenticated
    [   13.641771] wlan0: associate with 24:a2:e1:ec:af:5a (try 1/3)
    [   13.645717] wlan0: RX AssocResp from 24:a2:e1:ec:af:5a (capab=0x1411 status=0 aid=1)
    [   13.647617] wlan0: associated
    [   13.647676] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): wlan0: link becomes ready
    [   13.647758] cfg80211: Calling CRDA for country: PL
    [   13.655344] cfg80211: Regulatory domain changed to country: PL
    [   13.655351] cfg80211:  DFS Master region: unset
    [   13.655354] cfg80211:   (start_freq - end_freq @ bandwidth), (max_antenna_gain, max_eirp)
    [   13.655359] cfg80211:   (2402000 KHz - 2482000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (N/A, 2000 mBm)
    [   13.655362] cfg80211:   (5170000 KHz - 5250000 KHz @ 80000 KHz), (N/A, 2000 mBm)
    [   13.655365] cfg80211:   (5250000 KHz - 5330000 KHz @ 80000 KHz), (N/A, 2000 mBm)
    [   13.655368] cfg80211:   (5490000 KHz - 5710000 KHz @ 80000 KHz), (N/A, 2700 mBm)
    [   13.655371] cfg80211:   (57240000 KHz - 65880000 KHz @ 2160000 KHz), (N/A, 4000 mBm)
    [   13.691353] wlan0: Limiting TX power to 20 (20 - 0) dBm as advertised by 24:a2:e1:ec:af:5a
    Do you have any ideas ?
    if more info needed please let me know

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2014-Apr
    Location
    Down Under
    Posts
    315
    Quote Originally Posted by johnnyinc View Post
    Hey all,

    I have a problem with the following:
    Code:
    root@kali:~# optirun glxspheres64 
    [  347.923592] [ERROR]The Bumblebee daemon has not been started yet or the socket path /var/run/bumblebee.socket was incorrect.
    [  347.923672] [ERROR]Could not connect to bumblebee daemon - is it running?
    Code:
    root@kali:~# dmesg | tail -n 30
    [    5.971403] ACPI Warning: \_SB_.PCI0.PEG_.VID_._DSM: Argument #4 type mismatch - Found [Buffer], ACPI requires [Package] (20131218/nsarguments-95)
    [    5.971960] bbswitch: detected an Optimus _DSM function
    [    5.971977] pci 0000:02:00.0: enabling device (0004 -> 0007)
    [    5.972028] bbswitch: Succesfully loaded. Discrete card 0000:02:00.0 is on
    [    6.106233] Netfilter messages via NETLINK v0.30.
    [    6.226566] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: irq 43 for MSI/MSI-X
    [    6.329054] e1000e 0000:00:19.0: irq 43 for MSI/MSI-X
    [    6.329158] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
    [    6.330542] iwlwifi 0000:04:00.0: L1 Enabled; Disabling L0S
    [    6.330782] iwlwifi 0000:04:00.0: L1 Enabled; Disabling L0S
    [    6.343007] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready
    [    6.620947] psmouse serio2: trackpoint: IBM TrackPoint firmware: 0x0e, buttons: 3/3
    [    6.820633] input: TPPS/2 IBM TrackPoint as /devices/platform/i8042/serio1/serio2/input/input10
    [   13.634626] wlan0: authenticate with 24:a2:e1:ec:af:5a
    [   13.638425] wlan0: send auth to 24:a2:e1:ec:af:5a (try 1/3)
    [   13.640307] wlan0: authenticated
    [   13.641771] wlan0: associate with 24:a2:e1:ec:af:5a (try 1/3)
    [   13.645717] wlan0: RX AssocResp from 24:a2:e1:ec:af:5a (capab=0x1411 status=0 aid=1)
    [   13.647617] wlan0: associated
    [   13.647676] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): wlan0: link becomes ready
    [   13.647758] cfg80211: Calling CRDA for country: PL
    [   13.655344] cfg80211: Regulatory domain changed to country: PL
    [   13.655351] cfg80211:  DFS Master region: unset
    [   13.655354] cfg80211:   (start_freq - end_freq @ bandwidth), (max_antenna_gain, max_eirp)
    [   13.655359] cfg80211:   (2402000 KHz - 2482000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (N/A, 2000 mBm)
    [   13.655362] cfg80211:   (5170000 KHz - 5250000 KHz @ 80000 KHz), (N/A, 2000 mBm)
    [   13.655365] cfg80211:   (5250000 KHz - 5330000 KHz @ 80000 KHz), (N/A, 2000 mBm)
    [   13.655368] cfg80211:   (5490000 KHz - 5710000 KHz @ 80000 KHz), (N/A, 2700 mBm)
    [   13.655371] cfg80211:   (57240000 KHz - 65880000 KHz @ 2160000 KHz), (N/A, 4000 mBm)
    [   13.691353] wlan0: Limiting TX power to 20 (20 - 0) dBm as advertised by 24:a2:e1:ec:af:5a
    Do you have any ideas ?
    if more info needed please let me know
    Try the following

    /etc/init.d/bumblebeed start

    If that fails, I would guess that bbswitch failed to install correctly.

    Try :

    apt-get install linux-headers-$(uname -r)
    apt-get install --reinstall bbswitch
    /etc/init.d/bumblebeed start

    Edit: try optirun -vv glxspheres64

    The above will give more debugging info. With dmesg, try -n 100 so it has some more info in it.
    Last edited by staticn0de; 2014-08-21 at 09:39.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2014-Aug
    Posts
    1

    pls

    Hi staticn0de! Greate job. thank you.
    excuse me for my English.
    i did everything like 25 post suggests. and use last version of driver from nvidia
    but have the same problem with "optirun glxspheres" like Xperianist

    my HW
    HP Pavilion 15-n060er with Intel and Nvidia GeForce 750M VGA
    do you know how can i configure the system to use only discrete VGA?

    Maybe Xperianist solved this problem? if you did please share solution

    Any ideas? please help me with this. waiting for your answer

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2017-01-04, 19:39
  2. NVIDIA and CUDA with OPTIMUS
    By jolubedju in forum TroubleShooting Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-06-03, 10:52
  3. Kali Linux 1.05 nvidia optimus cuda and pyrit
    By gfbaggio in forum TroubleShooting Archive
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-04-28, 20:15

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •