Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: MANA Issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2014-Sep
    Posts
    38

    MANA Issue

    Hi,

    Tested MANA and it is working properly. The only issue is that I do not know where the credentials are saved.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2013-Feb
    Posts
    225
    The NetHunter web panel MANA page states the path - /var/lib/mana-toolkit in the kali chroot.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2014-Sep
    Posts
    10
    I'm struggling to get MANA working, I have both an Atheros based TP Link card (which works fine with Nethunter in other tests) and an Alfa card (ditto works fine).

    I cannot get MANA to work though, do the other DNS and HOSTAP services need to be started first? I presume I should have my wlan0 associated with a real AP first (for upstream) ?

    I've spent considerable time playing with this and trying different options, can someone please guide me?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2014-Sep
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by freewifi View Post
    I'm struggling to get MANA working, I have both an Atheros based TP Link card (which works fine with Nethunter in other tests) and an Alfa card (ditto works fine).

    I cannot get MANA to work though, do the other DNS and HOSTAP services need to be started first? I presume I should have my wlan0 associated with a real AP first (for upstream) ?

    I've spent considerable time playing with this and trying different options, can someone please guide me?
    Hi,

    I am making a bash script for the MANA since I saw that are some issues with it.
    Hopefully I will finish this week due my busy schedule

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2013-Feb
    Posts
    225
    Hi xaxaxa!

    Best to report these issue upstream in our github page, so that they are fixed in our source images rather than external scripts.

    Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2014-Sep
    Posts
    38
    @muts,

    Yep I will do that but first I will make some tests so I can cover everything and provide a proper issue report.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    5
    What kind of preparations are need to be taken to run MANA successful except from connecting another WIFI card (ALFA AWUS036H in my case)? Run services?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    5
    i get an error while starting "start-nat-full.sh" driver could not load. I replaced the driver in the hostapd-karma.conf but the driver is now unknown. Anyone can help me ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    2014-Sep
    Posts
    10
    Ok, so I have mana working now

    From memory:
    First, I updated to the latest NH
    Second, I noticed that the first option on the MANA menu (hostap I think) had the wrong interface listed, I swapped that to wlan1 one and sheboopy - my very friendly AP is up and running.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    2014-Sep
    Posts
    10
    After I posted that I had major problems getting it to work again. Eventually I tracked down the scripts being used.

    The dhcpcd script was always binding to wlan0 even though in the web interface I specificed wlan1 - so I just manually changed it.

    The start-nat-full.sh script was failing because it didn't like something in the config file. It turns out the config is _extremely_ whitespace sensitive and it seems that web-interface changes can b0rk it quite easily.
    Also the invocation of read was wrong. Read expects some variables to write into, I gave it some then it was happy and MANA is working. Yay.

    I killed a bunch of newlines and tidied the file up, now the script seems to run fairly reliably but I decided to just copy the script locally and run it from there.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    5
    @freewifi
    i can confirm your findings...i will do the same as you discribe to get MANA working.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    2013-Jul
    Posts
    1
    Originally had working with TP link as wlan1. Started broadcasting SSID i. Two days later, picked up the tablet (same TP link up) and mana start highlights (like it's running) but SSID not broadcasting (made sure enabled wlan1 and flushed iptables). Wondering if it's buggy on the web server app.(toggled between both wlan0 and 1, and upstream connection seems to drop, so it seems to work reversing wlan) Drivers? Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
    Last edited by Phobic81; 2014-10-31 at 02:39. Reason: spell correct, details.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    2014-Mar
    Posts
    4
    @freewifi i can also confirm this. Following your instructions everything is workign great. Does anyoen notice how effective mana is against PC's? I had tagets swicthing to my AP automatically... thanks!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    2014-May
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by xaxaxa View Post
    Hi,

    Tested MANA and it is working properly. The only issue is that I do not know where the credentials are saved.

    Thank you
    While you are in the process of MANA (./start-nat-full.sh) you can try to "tail -f /var/lib/mana-toolkit/sslstrip.log | egrep '(Post Data|&passw|&Passw|&usern|&Usern|&email)'"

  15. #15
    Join Date
    2014-Oct
    Posts
    35
    The problem that i have with Mana is that when someone or usually myself(for testing) connect to the fake access point and go on the net on chrome and internet explorer the access to mostly all the webpages is blocked because of unsecure connection "saying that someone is spying on you " or something like that.
    Is there a way to avoid that while creating the access point in mana?
    Thanks.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    2014-Oct
    Location
    libya
    Posts
    1

    ssl not redirecting

    Quote Originally Posted by jonathanxx1 View Post
    The problem that i have with Mana is that when someone or usually myself(for testing) connect to the fake access point and go on the net on chrome and internet explorer the access to mostly all the webpages is blocked because of unsecure connection "saying that someone is spying on you " or something like that.
    Is there a way to avoid that while creating the access point in mana?
    Thanks.
    i have the same issue any one can help ??

  17. #17
    Join Date
    2015-Apr
    Posts
    4
    Hi freewifi, it's strange that it would bind to wlan0 the whole time, the start-*.sh scripts specifically have the interface used for DHCP defined as a variable. Please post your fixes to https://github.com/sensepost/mana/ so we can integrate them for others?

Similar Threads

  1. how to use mana?
    By zerodayz404 in forum NetHunter General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-11-10, 16:23

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •