Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: "Wash" Command problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2015-Jul
    Posts
    1

    "Wash" Command problem

    Hello
    I'm having some trouble with Kali Linux. The problem is that the "wash" command doesn't show the networks that use wps
    I'm a noob at kali, but i tried ALL the available fixes for this problem, "mkdir /etc/reaver
    And installing a lot of programs.
    Can anyone help me?

    By the way, i'm not a english speaker, so sorry for any mistakes.
    And the airodump-ng mon0 shows all the networks avaible, but it doesn't tell me if they have wps enable.
    I'm using Virtual box, and reaver 1.4

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2013-Dec
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    13
    if the wash results are blank then this usual means your wireless card is not in monitor mode (or not cleanly changed)

    you can do this command at terminal

    airmon-ng stop wlan0 (assuming the card is wlan0)

    ifconfig wlan0 down

    iwconfig wlan0 mode managed

    ifconfig wlan0 up

    airmon-ng start wlan0

    and finaly .. wash -i wlan0
    Last edited by cyberjack; 2015-07-19 at 10:36.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2015-Jul
    Location
    /home/duxim
    Posts
    408
    I will suggest
    wash -i mon0 -C
    or in new kali 3.18
    wash -i wlan0mon -C
    instead
    and finaly .. wash -i wlan0

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2013-Jul
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    520
    There are a few problems in wash that I'm not going to explain now, hopefully they will be fixed soon.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2015-Jul
    Location
    /home/duxim
    Posts
    408
    Quote Originally Posted by soxrok2212 View Post
    There are a few problems in wash that I'm not going to explain now, hopefully they will be fixed soon.
    i am also confirm that. Lot of tools (minidwep, pixiescript...) can't preform wash, but solo command works.
    It is only in new 3.18 version. In 3.14 everything works perfect.
    Last edited by duxim; 2015-07-28 at 13:08.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2013-Sep
    Posts
    264
    And the airodump-ng mon0 shows all the networks avaible, but it doesn't tell me if they have wps enable.
    Use the option --wps in your airodump-ng command line
    Code:
    (sudo) airodump-ng wlanXmon --wps
    i am also confirm that. Lot of tools (minidwep, pixiescript...) can't preform wash, but solo command works.
    If wash works in command line than the problem comes from the script/GUI that you use (no compatible with latest airmon-ng?)
    cheers

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2015-Jul
    Location
    /home/duxim
    Posts
    408
    @ kcdtv
    Thank you for your advice. I didn't thinking that way. I'll see what I can do.

Similar Threads

  1. Running "airmon-ng start wlan0" command
    By Cryptic-F in forum TroubleShooting Archive
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2016-04-15, 08:47
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2016-02-14, 19:47
  3. error when using "wash" tool
    By KhaleD in forum General Archive
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2014-09-14, 10:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •