Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: WiFi-Lock Kali NetHunter???

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    2

    WiFi-Lock Kali NetHunter???

    Hi, I have a problem with the server apache in kali Nethunter: when start the service and I put the ip of Kali in a PC connected to the LAN opens a page called WiFi-Lock. what is it? how can I turn it off? I tried to reconfigure the apache server and reinstalling Nethunter but nothing ... thanks in advance, and sorry for my bad english

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    2
    I am having the same issue. Even with apache stopped the issue remains. Starting to think it is some service the provider is running or maybe a built in feature.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    7
    Guessing it's somekind of phishing site template that has been set as index-page for Apache by default.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    2

    Problem Solved

    Hey Aless888,

    The Wifi-Lock is a page hosted by apache in the following folder:

    /etc/apache2/sites-enabled.

    You can clear out the entries in that directory and then run the following command to return to the normal Apache2 config:

    cp /etc/apache2/sites-available/000-default.conf /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/

    That will set Apache2 to the default index.html located in /var/www

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    2
    solved, thanks. I thought that was a service..

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    9
    I still can't get this to work! What am I doing wrong?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    2
    just follow buckaroot's instruction at post #4
    BTW it's not important at all...

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    9
    Thanks.. I got it. I can only use this on my LAN. What would I need to do to use it on WAN? My ISP sets my external and is dynamic.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    10
    If I understand correctly, I think you would need to forward ports on the router your ISP gave you. Maybe this link will help.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Noob123 View Post
    If I understand correctly, I think you would need to forward ports on the router your ISP gave you. Maybe this link will help.
    lots of times, cell carriers will block low standard ports, just change your apache up to something like 8888 and see if you can hit it

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •