Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: WiFi-Lock Kali NetHunter???

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    9
    Where would I change that at?

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    10
    You would change it in the admin panel of your router. If you forward the port and tell the router all traffic is to go to the IP of your machine, you should be able to connect using the external IP.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    1
    Wifilock page is not change when I clear all entries in /etc/apache2/sites-enabled
    and running this command
    cp /etc/apache2/sites-available/000-default.conf /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    1
    Hey guys.
    Ive been battling with this same issue for a while now. Ive followed buckaroots instructions of clearing /etc/apache2/sites-enabled and running cp /etc/apache2/sites-available/000-default.conf /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/ but nothing changes. Ive tried reinstalling, updating apache2 but nothings changed. Not sure what im doing wrong. Any help would be much appreciated.
    Thanks
    Jackkk

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by jackkk View Post
    Hey guys.
    Ive been battling with this same issue for a while now. Ive followed buckaroots instructions of clearing /etc/apache2/sites-enabled and running cp /etc/apache2/sites-available/000-default.conf /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/ but nothing changes. Ive tried reinstalling, updating apache2 but nothings changed. Not sure what im doing wrong. Any help would be much appreciated.
    Thanks
    Jackkk
    I'm pretty sure its not apache2 that is causing wifi-lock I think its mana-toolkit.
    I would try to run
    dpkg-reconfigure mana-toolkit but you may need to run "apt-get install mana-toolkit" first. I noticed in nethunter app config files were blank.
    Then dpkg-reconfigure apache2 "just in case"

    You said you cleared /etc/apache2/sites-enabled sounds like you deleted the files first, I don't believe I had to do that I just copied the 000-default.conf into the sites-enabled directory with the command you mentioned. Then it should point to the default apache page in /var/www after you run
    service apache2 restart. If something is still wrong try updating your metapackages from the nethunter app but it might undo the changes made with the
    sites-enabled directory so you might want to do it first if you didn't when you first installed nethunter ROM.

    Just remember these are just troubleshooting tips off the top of my head so use good judgment hope this helps
    Last edited by Exile666; 2017-03-23 at 11:28 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •