Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Armitage black blank screen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2016-Feb
    Posts
    3

    Armitage black blank screen

    Hi guys,

    I am running kali 2016.1 64 bit on a hp probook 6560b. I use it as my main os.

    When I try using armitage, as soon as armitage starts up, I get a black blank screen with a blinking cursor and then I need to restart.
    It also happened while I was watching a tuto on youtube at the same time and I could still hear the sound once it had crashed... if this can help...

    Thanks in advance and thanks to offensive security and developers.
    Last edited by giskismet; 2016-02-21 at 21:01.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2016-Feb
    Posts
    4
    I too.
    When I open armitage or cobaltstrike it open a big terminal or black screen and I can't do nothing, I have to restart mi pc.
    Thanks to the comunity...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2015-Mar
    Posts
    7
    I'm having the same problem. Opening Armitage results in a black screen with a blinking white cursor, and it won't go away until the computer is restarted.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2015-Jul
    Posts
    2
    I have the same problem. Same with Cobalt Strike.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2016-Jan
    Posts
    12
    Same Here!

    Regards

    Gn0m3

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2013-Jun
    Posts
    8
    Same problem here. I even try to download armitage from the official website and replace the files under /usr/share/armitage but that did not work

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2016-Feb
    Location
    California
    Posts
    112
    Make sure that Metasploit or MSF pakages are downloaded and installed properly
    if its onb windows i recomond you to install metasploit for windows first
    in Linux or ubuntu
    go to terminal
    update metasploit pakages using #msfupdate
    start mySQL or PostgreSql which ever you are suing with Metasploit

    then start Armitage

    Armitage is just a Graphical-User-Engine but the heart is MSF and Psql so without the dependencies it wont start
    so start these services first


    or try

    #sudo apt-get install --reinstall Armitage

    :0
    ------------------Contact: Skype : Gh0sT.sh ( 0 -->Zero )-------------------
    |
    /vvvvvvvvvvvv \-------------------------------------------------------------------------,,
    |^^^^^^^^ /===================================--""
    ################################################
    ----------The quieter you become,The more you will able to hear-----------
    ################################################

  8. #8
    Join Date
    2016-Feb
    Posts
    4
    i did all parts, and it dont found.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    2016-Feb
    Location
    California
    Posts
    112
    for Armitage this is the install and starting process my friend
    https://www.offensive-security.com/m...rmitage-setup/

    for cobalt this is the install and starting process my friend
    http://www.advancedpentest.com/help-install-kali-linux

    do as recomonded step by step in the guide
    ------------------Contact: Skype : Gh0sT.sh ( 0 -->Zero )-------------------
    |
    /vvvvvvvvvvvv \-------------------------------------------------------------------------,,
    |^^^^^^^^ /===================================--""
    ################################################
    ----------The quieter you become,The more you will able to hear-----------
    ################################################

  10. #10
    Join Date
    2016-Feb
    Posts
    4
    I have installed the cobalt the last day, and this dont found...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    2016-Feb
    Posts
    4
    it is incredible, i have the solution.
    I try to change my graphical card, i installed kali with my NVIDIA GT630 but then I think in use my intelhd4600 because is faster and is best with linux but, now I should take the nvidia to open armitage, now it found...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    2016-Feb
    Posts
    3
    Thanks everyone.

    Solved it reinstalling metasploit, reinitialising the database, reinstall armitage then updates and upgrades... but It might just be the upgrades that solved it as i Had quite a few

  13. #13
    Join Date
    2017-Jan
    Posts
    2
    I've run into this as well. My experience is when armitage is attached to a workspace *other* than the default. The solution was to set the workspace back to the default workspace and then scan/import hosts, etc.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2016-04-09, 12:40
  2. blank screen on Kali 2.0
    By telxon in forum TroubleShooting Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2015-08-18, 03:10

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •