Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Netmanmac1-3 released for general use

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    815
    To fuscher


    MTeams has not researched making a connection through a terminal window

    There is a command call nmcli.

    Type nmcli --help

    You could read the man pages for NetworkManager. If you find a way please post it for others

    There is a method thru the Network Manager config file. It is a very recent post. It allows you to have Network Manager use the spoofed mac address made by macchanger and not override it.

    Go to the following thread

    https://forums.kali.org/showthread.p...-boot-up/page2

    Read hon3yb33 on page 2


    MTeams

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    4
    THX for prompt reply.

    Any chance to make a spoofed connection to a open AP without Network Manager GUI and without command line (nmcli) after check kill? I have follow hon3yb33 code in Kali 2016.2. After reboot mac is spoofed (ifconfig). But in the Network Manager GUI (/Wi-Fi Settings/circle various network/identity) and in the "various network"-config file is my permanent mac and not the spoofed mac.

    I have also testet Netmanmac. Auto connections are deleted, but no spoofed mac in Network Manager GUI.

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    815
    To fuscher

    MTeams has not checked hon3yb33's work and cannot comment.

    MTeams rechecked netmanmac in kali 2016 R2. The cloned mac address was entered correctly in the file and NetworkManager showed this mac address in the drop-down menus and ifconfig also mirrored the same spoofed mac address.

    MTeams is unsure of your question. Do you mean you want to restore NetworkManager after using airmon-ng check kill. If that is the case MTeams just posted a thread on this matter.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    7
    Thanks for the answer.
    Needed network has status "Connect automatically", but "available for other users" was unchecked. I checked this option and now it connects automatically without root logged in.

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    1
    What is the name used for netmanmac install on command line? Typing this does not work:

    # apt-get install netmanmac

    I also tried netmanmac1-3, netmanmac1-4, netmanmac1-4.sh etc.........

  6. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    50
    Quote Originally Posted by AngryBozo View Post
    What is the name used for netmanmac install on command line?
    Read the first post.

    Quote Originally Posted by AngryBozo View Post
    Typing this does not work:

    # apt-get install netmanmac

    I also tried netmanmac1-3, netmanmac1-4, netmanmac1-4.sh etc.........
    Netmanmac isn't in the APT-Library.

  7. #17
    This was driving me crazy. Great job!! And thank you for sharing int he community

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •