Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: ra0 is on channel 1, but the AP uses channel 2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2016-Feb
    Posts
    5

    ra0 is on channel 1, but the AP uses channel 2

    Hello, I'm having this problem and am quite suspicious about the adapter (Ralink MT7601U)
    Here's a screenshot
    Screenshot_10.jpg

    I tried changing channel/mode as shown in screenshot below :
    Screenshot_11.jpg
    Didn't work

    Any help?
    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2015-Jul
    Location
    /home/duxim
    Posts
    408
    read this post
    https://forums.kali.org/showthread.p...ng-for-Support
    maybe it could be helpful
    Repetitio est mater studiorum

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2016-Feb
    Posts
    5
    I have already installed the driver, and it also shows on airmon-ng/airodump
    the problem is with aireplay, it has a different channel (u can see it in 1st screenshot "fixed channel 1") than AP (channel 2)
    So, I want to change the channel of my ra0, but haven't yet found a way...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2016-Feb
    Location
    Jackson MS.
    Posts
    4
    Igli1, I notice I get that same error if I don't do a -c in the
    airodump-ng -c (same channel as the --bssid I'm trying to crack) --bssid (Mac) wlan1mon

    So if your target is on channel 7

    Airodump-ng -c 7 --bssid 22:33:44:55:66:77 wlan1mon

    Then when I do aireplay it works.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2016-Feb
    Posts
    5
    Thanks for the help but it doesn't work

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2016-Jan
    Posts
    99
    like in kali 1 happened to me, turn down wlan0 to stabilise your channel. without airmon-ng check kill, sometimes those processes interfere with monitor modes.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2016-Feb
    Posts
    5
    It said again after turning it off "ra0 is in channel 1, but the AP uses channel x (2, 3 or whatever)"
    I still need a way to figure how to change fixed channel (in my case 1)
    Last edited by igli1; 2016-03-03 at 09:52.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    2016-Feb
    Posts
    5
    Someone can help?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    2016-May
    Posts
    1
    i have same problem. i searching to fix it. i think i should reboot operating system. hehehe untill i find that problem's solution

Similar Threads

  1. Channel -1 in Kali 1.0.6
    By soxrok2212 in forum General Archive
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2014-10-15, 12:00
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-03-26, 23:34
  3. WiFi Channel 105?!!
    By tigertiger in forum General Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-05-24, 08:11

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •