Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Rssi = 00

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2016-Jan
    Posts
    9

    Rssi = 00

    When i use the Wash command the RSSI = 00 on all the networks that i can find......In the videos i have watched on WIFI Hacking the RSSI values are all different depending on the strength of the signal.....So i am guessing this is why i am not having any luck so far cracking any AP's

    Does anyone have a solution for this problem......I have searched for an answer here but had no luck finding one......or if one is posted here.....if you can post the link to the thread.....it would be greatly appreciated......

    Thanks.....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2016-Feb
    Location
    California
    Posts
    112
    apt-get install libpcap-dev


    apt-get isntall libsqlite3-dev


    Then, you should download the reaver itself. You can do that from official site.
    wget http://reaver-wps.googlecode.com/fil...ver-1.4.tar.gz
    Unpack tar :
    tar -xvzf reaver-1.4.tar.gz


    Go to unpacked dir
    cd reaver-1.4/src/
    ./configure

    make
    sudo make install


    Then remove an existing wash


    sudo rm /usr/bin/wash


    copy wash from src direcory to /usr/bin/


    cp wash /usr/bin/wash


    Now try wash


    wash -i mon0
    and it should work. =)
    ------------------Contact: Skype : Gh0sT.sh ( 0 -->Zero )-------------------
    |
    /vvvvvvvvvvvv \-------------------------------------------------------------------------,,
    |^^^^^^^^ /===================================--""
    ################################################
    ----------The quieter you become,The more you will able to hear-----------
    ################################################

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2016-Jan
    Posts
    9
    Thank you for the info.......I will give it a shot....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2016-Jan
    Posts
    99
    i was thinking about buying a grid myself. how do you find it? can you give me some hints/best assestments/how does it work. i'm having some doubts and didn't found any good examples how to best drain it's powers

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2016-Jan
    Posts
    9
    If you are referring to my antenna i bought it to use with my DD-WRT flashed router......For testing with Kali-Linux i am going to buy a Yagi directional antenna to use.....I read somewhere that a directional antenna was better for locking in on a single AP.....
    Last edited by Dedossss; 2016-03-04 at 01:57.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2016-Jan
    Posts
    9
    I followed the directions above but there was no change......Still have the same problem.......

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2016-Mar
    Posts
    2
    I found a Kali bug report that describes this problem as being in the Atheros chipset drivers. Unfortunately there isn't an update on when/if this will be fixed.

    https://bugs.kali.org/view.php?id=1288

  8. #8
    Join Date
    2016-Jan
    Posts
    9
    Apparently that is true......I was using the alfa awus036nha model which was giving me the problem.....So i tried an alfa awus036h and it worked fine.....

    So i thought maybe i had a defective one so i tried another new one and had the same issue....

    Someone should edit this post.....

    https://forums.kali.org/showthread.p...Wireless-Cards

    and remove that model from the list.....I bought that model because it was recommended there.....I hope they can fix the problem......

  9. #9
    Join Date
    2015-Mar
    Posts
    141
    Quote Originally Posted by Dedossss View Post
    Apparently that is true......I was using the alfa awus036nha model which was giving me the problem.....So i tried an alfa awus036h and it worked fine.....

    So i thought maybe i had a defective one so i tried another new one and had the same issue....

    Someone should edit this post.....

    https://forums.kali.org/showthread.p...Wireless-Cards

    and remove that model from the list.....I bought that model because it was recommended there.....I hope they can fix the problem......
    It's a problem with wash(and the whole reaver project to be honest...), not with the card.

    And you can prove it to yourself just by running airodump-ng and seeing all the signal strengths reported just fine.
    If you're looking for WPS data, just run airodump-ng --wps

  10. #10
    Join Date
    2016-Jan
    Posts
    9
    Will check that out......Thanks.....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •