Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: Kali doesn't detect hard disk for the insallation

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    /dev/sda
    Posts
    524
    You should choose Yes to force the installation in UEFI mode. Do you boot windows 10 in Legacy mode?

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    12
    Are you sure? Doesn't it erase all my windows 10 files?
    No I'm booting in UEFI mode

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    /dev/sda
    Posts
    524
    It doesn't erase anything. It only gives warning that if you have any other operating system like Windows 10 and if it is booting in Legacy mode then you will face overhaead in booting the other OS which is in UEFI mode. It is because then you will have to keep on switching between Legacy and UEFI if one OS boots in Legacy and one boots in UEFI. The booting scheme of UEFI is different from Legacy BIOS and is more intelligent.

    Windows 10 is known to boot only in UEFI mode and if you are following the same then you should force installation in UEFI else you will face that switching problem.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    12
    Ok so, if I force the the UEFI installation, it doesn't erase my windows 10 and like this I'll get a grub?

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    /dev/sda
    Posts
    524
    Quote Originally Posted by Cebres View Post
    Ok so, if I force the the UEFI installation, it doesn't erase my windows 10 and like this I'll get a grub?
    While writing this comment you should have already started it. Like i said earlier it doesn't erase anything. How would it erase anything when the partition you are choosing is different from the one in which is windows 10 is installed.

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    12
    I tried it but it doesn't detect my hard disk. I've the same screen.

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    /dev/sda
    Posts
    524
    You know i've identified your problem. Your hard disk is not being mounted by the installer automatically. There was a command which i forgot which remounts your hard disk and then you can see list of partitions. But i don't remember that command. Hope grid and musket teams throw some light on this.

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    12
    Ok, so concretely what do I have to do now?

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    /dev/sda
    Posts
    524

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    12
    Thank you I'll try it and tell you if I finally could install it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •