Results 1 to 30 of 30

Thread: Wash Doesn't find any Networks

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    19

    Wash Doesn't find any Networks

    When I run the wash command on my Toshiba Portege using an Alfa adapter it doesn't show any networks however on my old netbook it showed up to 15.

    Is there a problem with this laptop? Is there something I can do?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    85
    Check these out maybe there is a solution for you there or at least some more information:

    http://forums.kali.org/showthread.ph...blem-with-wash
    http://forums.kali.org/showthread.ph...m-WPS-Cracking

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    71
    For some reason, the only way I can get wash to show networks is if i disconnect from any network that I'm currently connected to and then run it. And in those forums above me, someone said to add a certain folder somewhere which seemed to help a lot of people.
    Last edited by Lordx19; 2013-04-29 at 12:19. Reason: Hit enter too early ): on my phone

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    95
    Do you have a spare drive with fresh install of kali or can you boot to live CD?

    Sometimes it's best to have a established system baseline. This way you can eliminate potential software and hardware issues as the cause. Even something as simple as launching apt-get update then upgrade can cause problems.

    Also, keep a log of any maintenance or software added since your first install. It will help you with troubleshooting ad well.

    Quote Originally Posted by Lordx19 View Post
    For some reason, the only way I can get wash to show networks is if i disconnect from any network that I'm currently connected to and then run it. And in those forums above me, someone said to add a certain folder somewhere which seemed to help a lot of people.
    Last edited by clearday; 2013-04-29 at 12:52.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Location
    Jasper, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    7
    Sound like you forgot to put your interface card in monitor mode (mon0) - try that. "airmon-ng start wlan0" then kill the remaining processes like the network manager etc etc etc! - wash and reaver work out of the box if used properly.
    Jean-Francois

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    4
    I had the same problem and this fixed it:

    Make a directory in /etc called reaver so you "/etc/reaver/"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    19
    "Make a directory in /etc called reaver so you "/etc/reaver/"

    sorry to ask but how do I do this please?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    95
    Before you make any changes, run apt-get update then apt-get upgrade. Then run wash command.

    Quote Originally Posted by rutters View Post
    When I run the wash command on my Toshiba Portege using an Alfa adapter it doesn't show any networks however on my old netbook it showed up to 15.

    Is there a problem with this laptop? Is there something I can do?

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Location
    Totally lost
    Posts
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by rutters View Post
    "Make a directory in /etc called reaver so you "/etc/reaver/"

    sorry to ask but how do I do this please?
    When you googled "How to make a new directory in Linux" what did you find?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    19
    @clearday

    do I type 'run apt-get update' then 'apt-get upgrade' once Kali is running?

    @Vulpi

    how do I get to '/etc' firstly?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    95
    Yep. Click enter after each command.

    Quote Originally Posted by rutters View Post
    @clearday

    do I type 'run apt-get update' then 'apt-get upgrade' once Kali is running?

    @Vulpi

    how do I get to '/etc' firstly?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    19
    Thank You..I'll try it.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    19
    I tried the above but towards the end of the 'apt-get upgrade' part I get 'no space left on device'

    Is this the usb stick? Do I just need a memory stick?

    Thanks

  14. #14
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    95
    It is referring to the main partition where Kali is installed. You don't have enough space.



    Quote Originally Posted by rutters View Post
    I tried the above but towards the end of the 'apt-get upgrade' part I get 'no space left on device'

    Is this the usb stick? Do I just need a memory stick?

    Thanks

  15. #15
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    19
    Thanks

    If I'm booting from a USB stick what can I do?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    95
    Kali needs between 6-8gb in total for the system update to function.

    The quickest way is to use gparted to increase the space (this is assuming there is unallocated space left in the USB).

    Are you using a live USB from an image or is Kali installed on the USB?

    Quote Originally Posted by rutters View Post
    Thanks

    If I'm booting from a USB stick what can I do?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    19
    It's on a usb pal

  18. #18
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    19
    I have installed kali on a stick..I also have it on a disc but I guess this wouldn't work because it can't expand?

    thanks

  19. #19
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    19
    I wonder if a 'Kali 2' might be due with all the updates included?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    95
    What size usb did you install kali in?

    If you type gparted then enter in terminal, what do you see?

    Quote Originally Posted by rutters View Post
    I have installed kali on a stick..I also have it on a disc but I guess this wouldn't work because it can't expand?

    thanks

  21. #21
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    19
    Thanks again for replying.

    My problem is now that when booting from disc I can't wash.

    When booting from usb stick Kali won't load! I get 'cannot open display' !!
    Last edited by rutters; 2013-05-04 at 17:30.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    95
    Yeah you won't be able to use wash if Kali doesn't boot.

    How long have you been using Linux?

    Quote Originally Posted by rutters View Post
    Thanks again for replying.

    My problem is now that when booting from disc I can't wash.

    When booting from usb stick Kali won't load! I get 'cannot open display' !!

  23. #23
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    19
    I can get it to boot but only from disk (but no wash!)

    Not very long

  24. #24
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    19
    I put kali on a 16gb usb stick. It booted fine but no wash.

    I then did the apt-get update thing..OK

    I then did the apt-upgrade thing. It loaded to 100% but as it was finishing I got the (No space left on the device) message again.

    Tried to wash but nothing..anything I can do please?

  25. #25
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Location
    Totally lost
    Posts
    45
    This is the best trolling I've read for a while :-)

  26. #26
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    19
    Thanks for all your help

  27. #27
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    98
    just download kali 1.0.3 it has wash fixed with a few other problems.
    Smile while you can for in the future there my be nothing to smile about.
    申し訳ありませんが、これは翻訳することができませんでした。

  28. #28
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    19
    Great thanks..will do

  29. #29
    Join Date
    2013-May
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Spyslab View Post
    Sound like you forgot to put your interface card in monitor mode (mon0) - try that. "airmon-ng start wlan0" then kill the remaining processes like the network manager etc etc etc! - wash and reaver work out of the box if used properly.
    Yes, I have figured out that I have no problems with wash or airodump-ng only after using "airmon-ng check" and then "kill" the PIDS it lists.
    I also explain this in my video:
    *removed youtube video*
    Last edited by g0tmi1k; 2013-06-04 at 08:55. Reason: Removed Youtube Video

  30. #30
    Join Date
    2013-Jul
    Posts
    1
    I was having problems with wash not listing wireless AP's after changing from Kali USB-persistence --> Kali HDD install. Then i tried creating the directory /etc/reaver and ran the wash command again. A .wpc and reaver.db file where created in the /etc/reaver folder and it started listing AP's. these are the commands I use

    airmon-ng start wlan0
    wash -i mon0 -C

    I also learned that if you are currently connected to an AP with wlan0, wash will only list other AP's that are using the same channel as the AP you are connected too. Example: wlan0 connected test ch. 11, wash only lists ch. 11 AP's.

    After I disconnected from "test" it listed all channel AP's.

Similar Threads

  1. Ralink RT2870/3070 connects to VMware but doesn't find networks!
    By realist-atte3n in forum TroubleShooting Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2017-08-18, 14:38
  2. Wash and Reaver doesn't work..
    By phasma in forum TroubleShooting Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-08-19, 09:02

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •