Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 48

Thread: Increase Wi-Fi TX Power / Signal Strength

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    n0wh3r3
    Posts
    53

    Cool Increase Wi-Fi TX Power / Signal Strength

    The default TX-Power of wireless is set to 20 dBm but you can increase it with a little trick to 30 dBm but let me warn you first that It might be illegal in your country, so use it at your own risk. Moreover Some models will not support these settings or wireless chip may state that it "can" transmit with higher power, but the device's manufacturer probably did not place the appropriate heat sink in order to accomplish this.

    There are also many ways to do it but i will share two simple methods.

    1st Method.
    Code:
    iw reg set BO
    iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30
    If above method gives the following error then go for 2nd method.
    Error for wireless request "Set Tx Power" (8B26) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; Invalid argument.

    2nd Method.

    Code:
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iw reg set BO
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    iwconfig wlan0 channel 13
    iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30

    For your reading visit the below links
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi
    http://git.kernel.org/cgit/linux/ker...db.txt?id=HEAD

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    3
    WOW awesome this totally worked ! i used option # 2

    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iw reg set BO
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    iwconfig wlan0 channel 13
    iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30


    and when it was done i ran a plain iwconfig and it says tx power 30 hope it dont melt my pci wireless card LMAO dont matter i got a few of them...

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    20
    But remember when you change the power of the device it will get hot so try not to run it all night long unless you need too.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1
    sigh Tried to change the regulatory domains (for educational reasons) changed the db.txt to 48 under 00 (card can handle it all day trust me) crda 1.1.3 wouldnt make so I in a half asleep state did a make && make install with the wireless-regdb to try it out as crda is already on kali now my card is locked to 20 ever under BO and BZ. any advice from anyone?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    12
    Code:
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iw reg BO
    iw reg get <----- just to confirm BO is set
    
    iw dev wlan0 set txpower fixed 30mBm  // replace auto for automatical selecting the best option
    if that does not work on your card, do

    iw phy wlan0 set txpower fixed 30mBm


    In best cases your card is supported and txpower is set, if you keep getting error, your network card is not supported for change and default auto is set
    I would love to change the world, but they will not give me the source code!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    4
    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    
    echo "hello, HaVoK!"
    echo " taking down wlan0"
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    sleep 3
    
    echo "setting Region to Bolivia"
    iw reg set BO
    sleep 3
    
    echo "setting TxPower to 30"
    iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30
    sleep 2
    
    echo "starting wlan0"
    ifconfig wlan0 up 
    echo "pulling wlan0 interface up"
    iwconfig
    sleep 5
    
    
    echo "                                   "
    echo "                 BY                "
    echo "       +-+-+ +-+-+-+-+-+ +-+-+     "
    echo "               HaVoK               "
    echo "       +-+-+ +-+-+-+-+-+ +-+-+     "
    echo "                                   "
    echo "                                   "
    
    sleep 1
    
    echo "good bye"

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    n0wh3r3
    Posts
    53
    Nice Neeldephreak well done & don't sleep too much :-)

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    11
    Hey! thank you for sharing this with us. How can i change this permanently because everytime i restar my PC i have to do it again?

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    n0wh3r3
    Posts
    53
    @r3d put the above commands at the end of /etc/rc.local file and at the end dont forget to add one more command exit 0 ok. So whenever you will boot the kali it will set the settings automatically.
    Last edited by Hitman; 2013-06-02 at 01:58 PM.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    11
    thx! nice post.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •