Results 1 to 48 of 48

Thread: Increase Wi-Fi TX Power / Signal Strength

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Location
    n0wh3r3
    Posts
    53

    Cool Increase Wi-Fi TX Power / Signal Strength

    The default TX-Power of wireless is set to 20 dBm but you can increase it with a little trick to 30 dBm but let me warn you first that It might be illegal in your country, so use it at your own risk. Moreover Some models will not support these settings or wireless chip may state that it "can" transmit with higher power, but the device's manufacturer probably did not place the appropriate heat sink in order to accomplish this.

    There are also many ways to do it but i will share two simple methods.

    1st Method.
    Code:
    iw reg set BO
    iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30
    If above method gives the following error then go for 2nd method.
    Error for wireless request "Set Tx Power" (8B26) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; Invalid argument.

    2nd Method.

    Code:
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iw reg set BO
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    iwconfig wlan0 channel 13
    iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30

    For your reading visit the below links
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi
    http://git.kernel.org/cgit/linux/ker...db.txt?id=HEAD

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    3
    WOW awesome this totally worked ! i used option # 2

    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iw reg set BO
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    iwconfig wlan0 channel 13
    iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30


    and when it was done i ran a plain iwconfig and it says tx power 30 hope it dont melt my pci wireless card **** dont matter i got a few of them...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    20
    But remember when you change the power of the device it will get hot so try not to run it all night long unless you need too.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2013-May
    Posts
    1
    sigh Tried to change the regulatory domains (for educational reasons) changed the db.txt to 48 under 00 (card can handle it all day trust me) crda 1.1.3 wouldnt make so I in a half asleep state did a make && make install with the wireless-regdb to try it out as crda is already on kali now my card is locked to 20 ever under BO and BZ. any advice from anyone?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    16
    Code:
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iw reg BO
    iw reg get <----- just to confirm BO is set
    
    iw dev wlan0 set txpower fixed 30mBm  // replace auto for automatical selecting the best option
    if that does not work on your card, do

    iw phy wlan0 set txpower fixed 30mBm


    In best cases your card is supported and txpower is set, if you keep getting error, your network card is not supported for change and default auto is set
    I would love to change the world, but they will not give me the source code!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2013-May
    Posts
    4
    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    
    echo "hello, HaVoK!"
    echo " taking down wlan0"
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    sleep 3
    
    echo "setting Region to Bolivia"
    iw reg set BO
    sleep 3
    
    echo "setting TxPower to 30"
    iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30
    sleep 2
    
    echo "starting wlan0"
    ifconfig wlan0 up 
    echo "pulling wlan0 interface up"
    iwconfig
    sleep 5
    
    
    echo "                                   "
    echo "                 BY                "
    echo "       +-+-+ +-+-+-+-+-+ +-+-+     "
    echo "               HaVoK               "
    echo "       +-+-+ +-+-+-+-+-+ +-+-+     "
    echo "                                   "
    echo "                                   "
    
    sleep 1
    
    echo "good bye"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Location
    n0wh3r3
    Posts
    53
    Nice Neeldephreak well done & don't sleep too much :-)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    2013-May
    Posts
    10
    Hey! thank you for sharing this with us. How can i change this permanently because everytime i restar my PC i have to do it again?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Location
    n0wh3r3
    Posts
    53
    @r3d put the above commands at the end of /etc/rc.local file and at the end dont forget to add one more command exit 0 ok. So whenever you will boot the kali it will set the settings automatically.
    Last edited by Hitman; 2013-06-02 at 13:58.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    2013-May
    Posts
    10
    thx! nice post.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    2013-Jun
    Location
    Malang, Indonesia
    Posts
    9
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30
    Error for wireless request "Set Tx Power" (8B26) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; Invalid argument.
    What should i do...?
    [B]auastyle blog[/B] <~ http://www.ulil-albab.info
    [B]@auastyle[/B] <~ on [B]twitter[/B]

  12. #12
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Location
    n0wh3r3
    Posts
    53
    Use the 2nd method that i mentioned in the post it will work

  13. #13
    Join Date
    2013-Jun
    Location
    Malang, Indonesia
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Hitman View Post
    Use the 2nd method that i mentioned in the post it will work
    This is my result:
    Code:
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo ifconfig wlan0 down
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo iw reg set BO
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo ifconfig wlan0 up
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo iwconfig wlan0 channel 13
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30
    Error for wireless request "Set Tx Power" (8B26) :
        SET failed on device wlan0 ; Invalid argument.
    auastyle@auastyle:~$
    [B]auastyle blog[/B] <~ http://www.ulil-albab.info
    [B]@auastyle[/B] <~ on [B]twitter[/B]

  14. #14
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by auastyle View Post
    This is my result:
    Code:
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo ifconfig wlan0 down
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo iw reg set BO
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo ifconfig wlan0 up
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo iwconfig wlan0 channel 13
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30
    Error for wireless request "Set Tx Power" (8B26) :
        SET failed on device wlan0 ; Invalid argument.
    auastyle@auastyle:~$
    make sure mon0 is also down

    so

    Code:
    iwconfig mon0 down
    then try method two again that worked for me

  15. #15
    Join Date
    2013-Jun
    Location
    Quincy, MA.
    Posts
    1
    I have an Alfa AWUS036NH (2000 milliwatt WiFi device) connected to a USB 2.0 port on a notebook PC. Although the USB 2.0 spec. calls for 500 milliamperes at 5 volts for each USB port, this notebook will only supply 150 milliamperes at 5 volts for each USB port, so I have ordered a powered USB hub which will supply 3000 milliamperes or 3 amperes to it's four USB ports. I expect to see a significant increase in performance. According to searches that I've done on the web, the AWUS036NH input power is 500 - 550 milliamperes at 5 volts which is believable, since this device can output 2000 milliwatt. At 100% efficiency, which isn't going to happen, the input should be 400 milliamperes at 5 volts, so 500 - 550 milliamperes sounds about right.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    2013-May
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Hitman View Post
    Nice Neeldephreak well done & don't sleep too much :-)
    thanks for the tip
    i just wanted enough time for the end user to see the info thats the first script i've ever written =]

  17. #17
    Join Date
    2013-Jun
    Location
    Lanaken, Belgium
    Posts
    43
    Great post. I just wanted to add, increasing power is only effecient one way. A better antenna (even better a directional one) works better both ways. It is nice they hear you a few blocks away, but if you can't hear the other side, it is useless.

    Just to be aware of this. @Needlephreak, nice script!

  18. #18
    Join Date
    2013-May
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by schwermie View Post
    Great post. I just wanted to add, increasing power is only effecient one way. A better antenna (even better a directional one) works better both ways. It is nice they hear you a few blocks away, but if you can't hear the other side, it is useless.

    Just to be aware of this. @Needlephreak, nice script!
    thanks, and thats a good tip it makes sense. i've never actually thought about that i thought as long as they heare you that you're in buisness.
    i also found this could prove to be pretty useful. http://fabfi.fabfolk.com/

  19. #19
    Join Date
    2013-Jul
    Posts
    5
    Might be a silly question, But
    Will this permantly change the dPM to 30 of you'r wifi card even if you use windows afterwards?
    (I got dual boot)

  20. #20
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by JackSparrow View Post
    Might be a silly question, But
    Will this permantly change the dPM to 30 of you'r wifi card even if you use windows afterwards?
    (I got dual boot)
    Hey Jack,
    The answer is NO.
    It has nothing to do with the dual-boot fact.
    But, everytime you plug the card out and in, or everytime you reboot, etc. the card goes back to "default".
    You may want to use a script for TXPower leveling, MAC changing, etc...
    Best,

  21. #21
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    98
    im using a live usb and something i did managed to perminatly set the regionto BO even when i reboot it still said Tx-Power=30 dBm
    Smile while you can for in the future there my be nothing to smile about.
    申し訳ありませんが、これは翻訳することができませんでした。

  22. #22
    Join Date
    2013-Jul
    Posts
    5
    I have tried both option's but i still recieve the same error,

    Is this maybe cause my wifi card can't support 20 + DPM?

    I tried change it below 20 and it worked but if i try to set it 21 or higher i recieve the same error,

  23. #23
    Join Date
    2013-Aug
    Posts
    2
    Where is regulatory.bin file located in kali? I fine only how-to for backtrack but kali seems to be different

  24. #24
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    34
    I still get errors with option #2:

    root@Kali:~# ifconfig wlan0 down
    root@Kali:~# iw reg set BO
    root@Kali:~# ifconfig wlan0 up
    root@Kali:~# iwconfig channel 13
    iwconfig: unknown command "13"
    root@Kali:~# iwconfig wlan0 channel 13
    Error for wireless request "Set Frequency" (8B04) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; Invalid argument.
    root@Kali:~# iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30
    Error for wireless request "Set Tx Power" (8B26) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; Invalid argument.
    root@Kali:~#

  25. #25
    Join Date
    2013-Aug
    Location
    lost in space
    Posts
    580
    Code:
    root@kali:~# ifconfig wlan1 down
    root@kali:~# iw reg set BO
    root@kali:~# ifconfig wlan1 up
    root@kali:~# iwconfig wlan1 channel 13
    root@kali:~# iwconfig wlan1 txpower 30
    Error for wireless request "Set Tx Power" (8B26) :
        SET failed on device wlan1 ; Invalid argument.
    Kali Linux USB Installation using LinuxLive USB Creator
    Howto Install HDD Kali on a USB Key
    Clean your laptop fan | basic knowledge

  26. #26
    Join Date
    2013-Oct
    Posts
    6
    I guess this doesn't increase the "Receiving" sensitivity of your device.

  27. #27
    Join Date
    2013-Nov
    Posts
    1
    It seems to me I've found the solution.

    You should do 'ifconfig <device> down' for all the wireless devices!
    After all the wireless devices were down, you can make 'iw reg set BO' successfully! And 'iwconfig <scan_device> txpower 30' .

  28. #28
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Location
    unknown
    Posts
    61
    i new in kali and i want know if i can Increase Wi-Fi TX Power / Signal Strength of my wifi adaptar
    my model is D link DWL G122 version 5.0

  29. #29
    Join Date
    2013-Jul
    Posts
    819
    WE have run six AWUSO36H wifi recievers at 30 dBm constantly for over two years and have never had any problems. One country we ran it outside when free air temperatures were 48 degress C in the shade for months.

  30. #30
    Join Date
    2014-Feb
    Posts
    1
    Hello,
    If I follow these instructions for my Alfa AWUS036H happily shows the Tx Power increased up to 30.

    The problem is, that it looks like the card stops working afterwards. a
    airodump-ng doesn't catch any packet on any channel until I switch the country code back to the original '00'.
    Any clues?
    Thank you very much!

  31. #31
    Join Date
    2015-Jan
    Posts
    2
    is this dangerous for the device,maybe a overheat or over consume (so the device will die sooner) ?

  32. #32
    Join Date
    2014-Jun
    Posts
    71
    It did not work for me. None of the options.

  33. #33
    Join Date
    2015-Sep
    Posts
    1
    This is a great post and I am glad it is working for most people. For myself I am having some trouble. I have downloaded all of the appropriate files and followed the steps step for step on a clean image of Kali 1.1.0c running as a VM inside VMware Workstation. All of the libraries install without issues however when I get to the final make for the crda file, I get an error about the key-gcrypt.c file. The following error is provided. Any help would be extremely helpful.

    Code:
    root@kali:~/Downloads/crda# make
      GEN  keys-gcrypt.c
      Trusted pubkeys: pubkeys/benh@debian.org.key.pub.pem pubkeys/linville.key.pub.pem pubkeys/root.key.pub.pem pubkeys/sforshee.key.pub.pem
    : No such file or directory
    make: *** [keys-gcrypt.c] Error 127
    I have searched and searched for a solution but I can't find anything that points me in a direction to start digging further. According to Aptitude the libgcrypt library is installed.

    Here is my Makefile:

    Code:
    # Modify as you see fit, note this is built into crda,
    # so if you change it here you will have to change crda.c
    REG_BIN?=/lib/crda/regulatory.bin
    REG_GIT?=git://git.kernel.org/pub/scm/linux/kernel/git/sforshee/wireless-regdb.git
    
    PREFIX ?= /usr/
    MANDIR ?= $(PREFIX)/share/man/
    INCLUDE_DIR ?= $(PREFIX)/include/reglib/
    LIBDIR ?= $(PREFIX)/lib
    
    SBINDIR ?= /sbin/
    
    # Use a custom CRDA_UDEV_LEVEL when callling make install to
    # change your desired level for the udev regulatory.rules
    CRDA_UDEV_LEVEL?=85
    UDEV_LEVEL=$(CRDA_UDEV_LEVEL)-
    # You can customize this if your distributions uses
    # a different location.
    UDEV_RULE_DIR?=/lib/udev/rules.d/
    
    # If your distribution requires a custom pubkeys dir
    # you must update this variable to reflect where the
    # keys are put when building. For example you can run
    # with make PUBKEY_DIR=/usr/lib/crda/pubkeys
    PUBKEY_DIR?=pubkeys
    RUNTIME_PUBKEY_DIR?=/etc/wireless-regdb/pubkeys
    
    CFLAGS += -O2 -fpic
    CFLAGS += -std=gnu99 -Wall -Werror -pedantic
    CFLAGS += -Wall -g
    LDLIBREG += -lreg
    LDLIBS += $(LDLIBREG)
    LDLIBS += -lm
    LIBREG += libreg.so
    LDFLAGS += -L ./
    
    
    all: all_noverify verify
    
    all_noverify: $(LIBREG) crda intersect regdbdump db2rd optimize
    
    ifeq ($(USE_OPENSSL),1)
    CFLAGS += -DUSE_OPENSSL -DPUBKEY_DIR="$(RUNTIME_PUBKEY_DIR)" `pkg-config --cflags openssl`
    LDLIBS += `pkg-config --libs openssl`
    
    $(LIBREG): keys-ssl.c
    
    else
    CFLAGS += -DUSE_GCRYPT
    LDLIBS += -lgcrypt
    
    $(LIBREG): keys-gcrypt.c
    
    endif
    MKDIR ?= mkdir -p
    INSTALL ?= install
    
    NL1FOUND := $(shell pkg-config --atleast-version=1 libnl-1 && echo Y)
    NL2FOUND := $(shell pkg-config --atleast-version=2 libnl-2.0 && echo Y)
    NL3FOUND := $(shell pkg-config --atleast-version=3 libnl-3.0 && echo Y)
    NL32FOUND := $(shell pkg-config --atleast-version=3 libnl-3.2 && echo Y)
    
    ifeq ($(NL32FOUND),Y)
    CFLAGS += -DCONFIG_LIBNL30
    NLLIBS += $(shell pkg-config --libs libnl-genl-3.2)
    NLLIBNAME = libnl-3.2
    else
    	ifeq ($(NL3FOUND),Y)
    	CFLAGS += -DCONFIG_LIBNL30
    	NLLIBS += $(shell pkg-config --libs libnl-genl-3.0)
    	NLLIBNAME = libnl-3.0
    	else
    		ifeq ($(NL2FOUND),Y)
    		CFLAGS += -DCONFIG_LIBNL20
    		NLLIBS += -lnl-genl
    		NLLIBNAME = libnl-2.0
    		else
    			ifeq ($(NL1FOUND),Y)
    			NLLIBNAME = libnl-1
    			endif
    		endif
    	endif
    endif
    
    ifeq ($(NLLIBNAME),)
    $(error Cannot find development files for any supported version of libnl)
    endif
    
    NLLIBS += `pkg-config --libs $(NLLIBNAME)`
    CFLAGS += `pkg-config --cflags $(NLLIBNAME)`
    
    ifeq ($(V),1)
    Q=
    NQ=@true
    else
    Q=@
    NQ=@echo
    endif
    
    $(REG_BIN):
    	$(NQ) '  EXIST ' $(REG_BIN)
    	$(NQ)
    	$(NQ) ERROR: The file: $(REG_BIN) is missing. You need this in place in order
    	$(NQ) to verify CRDA. You can get it from:
    	$(NQ)
    	$(NQ) $(REG_GIT)
    	$(NQ)
    	$(NQ) "Once cloned (no need to build) cp regulatory.bin to $(REG_BIN)"
    	$(NQ) "Use "make noverify" to disable verification"
    	$(NQ)
    	$(Q) exit 1
    
    keys-%.c: utils/key2pub.py $(wildcard $(PUBKEY_DIR)/*.pem)
    	$(NQ) '  GEN ' $@
    	$(NQ) '  Trusted pubkeys:' $(wildcard $(PUBKEY_DIR)/*.pem)
    	$(Q)./utils/key2pub.py --$* $(wildcard $(PUBKEY_DIR)/*.pem) $@
    
    $(LIBREG): regdb.h reglib.h reglib.c
    	$(NQ) '  CC  ' $@
    	$(Q)$(CC) $(CFLAGS) $(CPPFLAGS) -o $@ -shared -Wl,-soname,$(LIBREG) $^
    
    install-libreg-headers:
    	$(NQ) '  INSTALL  libreg-headers'
    	$(Q)mkdir -p $(DESTDIR)/$(INCLUDE_DIR)
    	$(Q)cp *.h $(DESTDIR)/$(INCLUDE_DIR)/
    
    install-libreg:
    	$(NQ) '  INSTALL  libreg'
    	$(Q)mkdir -p $(DESTDIR)/$(LIBDIR)
    	$(Q)cp $(LIBREG) $(DESTDIR)/$(LIBDIR)/
    	$(Q)ldconfig
    
    %.o: %.c regdb.h $(LIBREG)
    	$(NQ) '  CC  ' $@
    	$(Q)$(CC) -c $(CPPFLAGS) $(CFLAGS) -o $@ $<
    
    crda: crda.o
    	$(NQ) '  LD  ' $@
    	$(Q)$(CC) $(CFLAGS) $(LDFLAGS) -o $@ $^ $(LDLIBS) $(NLLIBS)
    
    regdbdump: regdbdump.o
    	$(NQ) '  LD  ' $@
    	$(Q)$(CC) $(CFLAGS) $(LDFLAGS) -o $@ $^ $(LDLIBS)
    
    intersect: intersect.o
    	$(NQ) '  LD  ' $@
    	$(Q)$(CC) $(CFLAGS) $(LDFLAGS) -o $@ $^ $(LDLIBS)
    
    db2rd: db2rd.o
    	$(NQ) '  LD  ' $@
    	$(Q)$(CC) $(CFLAGS) $(LDFLAGS) -o $@ $^ $(LDLIBS)
    
    optimize: optimize.o
    	$(NQ) '  LD  ' $@
    	$(Q)$(CC) $(CFLAGS) $(LDFLAGS) -o $@ $^ $(LDLIBS)
    
    verify: $(REG_BIN) regdbdump
    	$(NQ) '  CHK  $(REG_BIN)'
    	$(Q)\
    		LD_LIBRARY_PATH=.:$(LD_LIBRARY_PATH) \
    		./regdbdump $(REG_BIN) >/dev/null
    
    %.gz: %
    	@$(NQ) ' GZIP' $<
    	$(Q)gzip < $< > $@
    
    install: install-libreg install-libreg-headers crda crda.8.gz regdbdump.8.gz
    	$(NQ) '  INSTALL  crda'
    	$(Q)$(MKDIR) $(DESTDIR)/$(SBINDIR)
    	$(Q)$(INSTALL) -m 755 -t $(DESTDIR)/$(SBINDIR) crda
    	$(NQ) '  INSTALL  regdbdump'
    	$(Q)$(INSTALL) -m 755 -t $(DESTDIR)/$(SBINDIR) regdbdump
    	$(NQ) '  INSTALL  $(UDEV_LEVEL)regulatory.rules'
    	$(Q)$(MKDIR) $(DESTDIR)/$(UDEV_RULE_DIR)/
    	@# This removes the old rule you may have, we were not
    	@# putting it in the right place.
    	$(Q)rm -f $(DESTDIR)/etc/udev/rules.d/regulatory.rules
    	$(Q)sed 's:$$(SBINDIR):$(SBINDIR):' udev/regulatory.rules > udev/regulatory.rules.parsed
    	$(Q)ln -sf regulatory.rules.parsed udev/$(UDEV_LEVEL)regulatory.rules
    	$(Q)$(INSTALL) -m 644 -t \
    		$(DESTDIR)/$(UDEV_RULE_DIR)/ \
    		udev/$(UDEV_LEVEL)regulatory.rules
    	$(NQ) '  INSTALL  crda.8.gz'
    	$(Q)$(MKDIR) $(DESTDIR)$(MANDIR)/man8/
    	$(Q)$(INSTALL) -m 644 -t $(DESTDIR)/$(MANDIR)/man8/ crda.8.gz
    	$(NQ) '  INSTALL  regdbdump.8.gz'
    	$(Q)$(INSTALL) -m 644 -t $(DESTDIR)/$(MANDIR)/man8/ regdbdump.8.gz
    
    clean:
    	$(Q)rm -f $(LIBREG) crda regdbdump intersect db2rd optimize \
    		*.o *~ *.pyc keys-*.c *.gz \
    	udev/$(UDEV_LEVEL)regulatory.rules udev/regulatory.rules.parsed
    Last edited by haken29a; 2015-09-09 at 02:48. Reason: Code

  34. #34
    Join Date
    2015-Nov
    Posts
    1
    Hi I am new on here but trying to change my alfa adapter up to 30db but getting no success, everything goes ok until I do the iwconfig wlan0 channel 13, I tried typing I think iwconfig wlan0 list channels and came up only had 11 channels so this I guess is why I have the error code when typing the channel 13 command?

    I have the alfa AWUS036NHP adapter.

    Grateful if anyone can help!

  35. #35
    Join Date
    2013-Jul
    Posts
    819
    This works on a AWUS036H

    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iw reg set GY
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    ifconfig # check set to 30dBm

    MTeams

  36. #36
    Join Date
    2014-Jul
    Posts
    16
    This won't work without creating a new regulatory.bin file. Or at least it never worked for me. I always had to use CRDA.zip and wireless-regdb.zip and extract these and compile them with parameters changed (I simply changed the "world" domain at the top of the regdb.txt file to 33dBm).

    Mine is working fine on Kali 2.0 (at 33dBm).

    I have an Alfa AWUS0369NHA adapter.

    Also, Etron13, I found I had to download the two packages that are not in the repositories (from when it used to work 6 to 9 months ago). You need to install python-m2crypto libgcrypt11 libgcrypt11-dev libnl-dev, however, libgcrypt-11-dev and libnl-dev are not in the new repositories (I think those are the ones...but 2 are not available...it will let you know).

    I had to download them individually from the debian squeeze repository online and install them using dpkg -i. Then compiling everything worked fine. I then uninstalled those older packages.
    Last edited by crypts3c; 2015-12-08 at 23:21.

  37. #37
    Join Date
    2013-Jul
    Posts
    819
    To crypts3c

    Are you saying that even though iwconfig shows the Tx-power=30dbm that in fact the power has not been increased unless other things are done?

    Please clarify.

    MTeams

  38. #38
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Location
    Kali forums
    Posts
    758
    Using the Guyana (GY) regulatory domain, mentioned by mmusket33, worked for me. This was on an Alfa AWUS036H

  39. #39
    Join Date
    2015-Jun
    Posts
    4
    Using mmusket33's suggestion I changed mine and did a quick comparison. iwconfig shows 30dBm, and a quick check of APs within range shows between 5-6 extra APs after changing the regulatory domain. So from what I can tell there is a bit of a difference.

  40. #40
    Join Date
    2014-Jul
    Posts
    16
    No... MMusket, I'm just saying I had problems last year trying to change tx-power simply by using "iw set XX" (and related commands), so I ended up following the more complicated method of creating your own regulatory.bin file.

    This more complicated method had the benefits of being able to set your own rules. You don't even have to worry about countries. I just changed the regulations so that "00" (or world) had a limit of 33dBm. So my tx-power is at 33dBm. I imagine I could set it to 40dBm if I wanted to set the regulatory.bin file to a 40dBm limit, but my NIC would probably start on fire...

  41. #41
    Join Date
    2015-Nov
    Posts
    46
    I believe that the cards have a firmware limitation to max rf power... I have 3 wlan adapters, one goes up to 33 dBm,oher goes at maximum 30 dBm, and the third one only goes up to 20 dBm (same computer with same regulatory files).

  42. #42
    Join Date
    2015-Dec
    Posts
    1
    thx for sharing guys

  43. #43
    Join Date
    2015-Dec
    Posts
    1

    Thanks mmusket33!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by mmusket33 View Post
    This works on a AWUS036H

    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iw reg set GY
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    ifconfig # check set to 30dBm

    MTeams
    worked for me on kali 2.0!!!

  44. #44
    Join Date
    2017-Mar
    Posts
    3
    ?? - TX is transmit, not RX; receive.

  45. #45
    Sorry to pull up an old threat but I am at a loss with this now. I have two cards, a AWUS036NEH and a TPLINK WN772N and have tried these both in VWWare fusion with Kali and Ubuntu 14.04. I am NOT trying to increase power, I am actually trying to decrease it.

    The arguments are accepted to the card but when I check the settings are not accepted. If the power levels are hardcoded to the device can someone suggest a card that will support this. If not could it be an issue that the card is managed somehwhere by the host OS and VMWare cannot change this?

    iwconfig wlan0 txpower 10
    root@kali:~# iwconfig
    wlan0 IEEE 802.11bgn ESSID:off/any
    Mode:Managed Access Point: Not-Associated Tx-Power=20 dBm
    Retry short limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
    Encryption key:off
    Power Management:off
    Last edited by maiki; 2017-04-25 at 09:33. Reason: Disable smilies

  46. #46
    Join Date
    2016-Nov
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    3
    Confirmed working HP Pavilion DV7 Kali Linux Sana

  47. #47
    Join Date
    2017-May
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by mmusket33 View Post
    This works on a AWUS036H

    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iw reg set GY
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    ifconfig # check set to 30dBm

    MTeams
    Thank you very much Mmusket, it works on Kali 2 and AWUS036NH ! Great !

  48. #48
    Join Date
    2017-Jun
    Posts
    3
    Can someone explain the importance of upping the tx power?

Similar Threads

  1. Reduce TX Power / Signal Strength
    By pigsfoot in forum General Archive
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2016-10-20, 10:01
  2. Simple way to increase TX power
    By duxim in forum How-To Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2015-08-28, 15:09

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •