Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 45

Thread: Increase Wi-Fi TX Power / Signal Strength

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Malang, Indonesia
    Posts
    9
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30
    Error for wireless request "Set Tx Power" (8B26) :
    SET failed on device wlan0 ; Invalid argument.
    What should i do...?
    [B]auastyle blog[/B] <~ http://www.ulil-albab.info
    [B]@auastyle[/B] <~ on [B]twitter[/B]

  2. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    n0wh3r3
    Posts
    53
    Use the 2nd method that i mentioned in the post it will work

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Malang, Indonesia
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Hitman View Post
    Use the 2nd method that i mentioned in the post it will work
    This is my result:
    Code:
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo ifconfig wlan0 down
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo iw reg set BO
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo ifconfig wlan0 up
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo iwconfig wlan0 channel 13
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30
    Error for wireless request "Set Tx Power" (8B26) :
        SET failed on device wlan0 ; Invalid argument.
    auastyle@auastyle:~$
    [B]auastyle blog[/B] <~ http://www.ulil-albab.info
    [B]@auastyle[/B] <~ on [B]twitter[/B]

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by auastyle View Post
    This is my result:
    Code:
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo ifconfig wlan0 down
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo iw reg set BO
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo ifconfig wlan0 up
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo iwconfig wlan0 channel 13
    auastyle@auastyle:~$ sudo iwconfig wlan0 txpower 30
    Error for wireless request "Set Tx Power" (8B26) :
        SET failed on device wlan0 ; Invalid argument.
    auastyle@auastyle:~$
    make sure mon0 is also down

    so

    Code:
    iwconfig mon0 down
    then try method two again that worked for me

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Quincy, MA.
    Posts
    1
    I have an Alfa AWUS036NH (2000 milliwatt WiFi device) connected to a USB 2.0 port on a notebook PC. Although the USB 2.0 spec. calls for 500 milliamperes at 5 volts for each USB port, this notebook will only supply 150 milliamperes at 5 volts for each USB port, so I have ordered a powered USB hub which will supply 3000 milliamperes or 3 amperes to it's four USB ports. I expect to see a significant increase in performance. According to searches that I've done on the web, the AWUS036NH input power is 500 - 550 milliamperes at 5 volts which is believable, since this device can output 2000 milliwatt. At 100% efficiency, which isn't going to happen, the input should be 400 milliamperes at 5 volts, so 500 - 550 milliamperes sounds about right.

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Hitman View Post
    Nice Neeldephreak well done & don't sleep too much :-)
    thanks for the tip
    i just wanted enough time for the end user to see the info thats the first script i've ever written =]

  7. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Lanaken, Belgium
    Posts
    49
    Great post. I just wanted to add, increasing power is only effecient one way. A better antenna (even better a directional one) works better both ways. It is nice they hear you a few blocks away, but if you can't hear the other side, it is useless.

    Just to be aware of this. @Needlephreak, nice script!

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by schwermie View Post
    Great post. I just wanted to add, increasing power is only effecient one way. A better antenna (even better a directional one) works better both ways. It is nice they hear you a few blocks away, but if you can't hear the other side, it is useless.

    Just to be aware of this. @Needlephreak, nice script!
    thanks, and thats a good tip it makes sense. i've never actually thought about that i thought as long as they heare you that you're in buisness.
    i also found this could prove to be pretty useful. http://fabfi.fabfolk.com/

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    5
    Might be a silly question, But
    Will this permantly change the dPM to 30 of you'r wifi card even if you use windows afterwards?
    (I got dual boot)

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by JackSparrow View Post
    Might be a silly question, But
    Will this permantly change the dPM to 30 of you'r wifi card even if you use windows afterwards?
    (I got dual boot)
    Hey Jack,
    The answer is NO.
    It has nothing to do with the dual-boot fact.
    But, everytime you plug the card out and in, or everytime you reboot, etc. the card goes back to "default".
    You may want to use a script for TXPower leveling, MAC changing, etc...
    Best,

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •