Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: dhclient

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    23

    dhclient

    dhclient seems to error out on something relating to...samba.

    Is there a way to fix, or better way to go about forcing dhcp releasing?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2013-Feb
    Posts
    5
    Please provide exact commands and exact error messages.

    seems to error out on .............. doesn't help

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    29
    He's referring to this:

    root@kali:# dhclient eth0
    Reloading /etc/samba/smb.conf: smbd only.
    RTNETLINK answers: File exists
    While I have not been successful with stopping this message from coming across, I've found other articles that states to kill all dhclient processes and run the command again. That worked for me, but I guess this is just a temporary fix.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    29
    I fixed mine by doing this:

    PHP Code:
    root@kali:# vim /etc/init.d/samba 
    And commented out line 94 and 98 which starts with "log_daemon_msg" and "log_end_msg"

    That fixed my issue.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by altjx View Post
    I fixed mine by doing this:

    PHP Code:
    root@kali:# vim /etc/init.d/samba 
    And commented out line 94 and 98 which starts with "log_daemon_msg" and "log_end_msg"

    That fixed my issue.
    not work for me

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2013-Jul
    Posts
    2
    works!!!!! no error output

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2014-Jan
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by xsspants View Post
    dhclient seems to error out on something relating to...samba.

    Is there a way to fix, or better way to go about forcing dhcp releasing?
    The thread seems to be dead but if someone is searching for the solution.

    There might be appear a message like "Reloading /etc/samba/smb.conf: smbd only." after executing dhclient. Check "/etc/dhcp/dhclient-enter-hooks.d" for this please.

    And executing dhclient while your machine has already an ip-address will result in sending a "DHCP Request" from your client and receiving a "DHCP ACK" from the server. You probably don't get a new ip-address because your client is requesting the current ip-address and the server will agree to *keep* that address. If you need a new address you might try to release the old one with "dhclient -r" first.

    ports

Similar Threads

  1. dhclient : Job for smbd.service failed
    By simb2015 in forum General Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2016-02-28, 19:25

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •