Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: how to get the terminal like glass like in BT5?...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Location
    Up there somewhere X)...
    Posts
    17

    Question how to get the terminal like glass like in BT5?...

    Hello,
    it's kinda annoying that my terminal (when i have it open), it uses the wallpaper i have on the background as the terminal background, and i would like to have NO background at all, so it will be like BT5 KDE had it, so i could like (for instance) look behind the text while following a tutorial online, ect..

    just saying, would be better, have tried the normal preferences on the terminal, but with no luck, any ideas?..

    have searched the forum,google, and some few other places also...

    -Hyperion
    -Thanks alot! in advance if you could help in any way!... thanks! ...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    269
    I had similar issue with gnome. Even after setting transparency, it would lag somewhat. I ended up switching to KDE, which does it well. Though I believe there may be another way with gnome, just not exactly sure. However, I have heard about a theme that might give you what your looking for (haven't tried it) called Nord , you might also need to install the 'gnome tweak tool'
    I hope it helps ; Also I have no clue if this will also apply to the terminal.
    Fact, Science and the Pursuit of Knowledge. Working to secure your networks from threats; Outside and Within.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Location
    Up there somewhere X)...
    Posts
    17
    hmm, thanks bro!, will check it out...

    by the way, i have been hearing ALOT of people talking about a tool that does so you can edit the whole linux design yourself, like boxes, text color, ect... i think it is also named gnome tweak tool, not sure, anyhow, if so, i did try install it a little while back, but was not succeful, any clue/ideas to do this?, coz if i could get this done, it would be perfect!, then i could be doing ALOT of this stuff myself ...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by charonsecurity View Post
    I had similar issue with gnome. Even after setting transparency, it would lag somewhat. I ended up switching to KDE, which does it well. Though I believe there may be another way with gnome, just not exactly sure. However, I have heard about a theme that might give you what your looking for (haven't tried it) called Nord , you might also need to install the 'gnome tweak tool'
    I hope it helps ; Also I have no clue if this will also apply to the terminal.
    You can get full transparency etc.. IF you have a nice 3D video card.. Nvidia, ATI etc. And run Compiz. Voila.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by crypiehef View Post
    You can get full transparency etc.. IF you have a nice 3D video card.. Nvidia, ATI etc. And run Compiz. Voila.
    works in vmware no cutting edge graphics card.

    apt-get install kde-plasma-desktop

    Heres a quick example:

    http://s1302.photobucket.com/user/pe...1663e.jpg.html

    Full transparency on terminal windows.

    Kind Regards Dee

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Location
    milano
    Posts
    301
    Quote Originally Posted by pentest09 View Post
    works in vmware no cutting edge graphics card.

    apt-get install kde-plasma-desktop

    Heres a quick example:

    http://s1302.photobucket.com/user/pe...1663e.jpg.html

    Full transparency on terminal windows.

    Kind Regards Dee
    NICE look!!! pent09
    I would put a black background ....
    ... of the flames .. yellow ... &&&
    written a beautiful large central ..... maybe ... with a "D" & "G"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    32
    Thanks Zim,

    Haven't got round to it yet but yeah want my dgflame on there definitely.

    http://s1302.photobucket.com/user/pe...e095a.jpg.html

    Kind Regards Dee

  8. #8
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    10
    all you need to do is: go to Applications > System tools > dconf editor
    then go to org > gnome > metacity and check the compositing-manager box

  9. #9
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Location
    Up there somewhere X)...
    Posts
    17
    sorry for late reply, as always.. lol haha, thanks for all answers dudes, will check it out later! ...

    thanks alot! ...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    2013-May
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by jnpa View Post
    all you need to do is: go to Applications > System tools > dconf editor
    then go to org > gnome > metacity and check the compositing-manager box
    "jnpa" knows his stuff. Excellent work. That solved the problem.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    2013-May
    Posts
    9
    am sorry i saw it late a glade i can help open your terminal then go to Edit then click on profile preference and go to background and then u can change t what ever u like
    a glad i could help am sorry for the late reply but it's the easy one
    hope it help u !!!

Similar Threads

  1. Terminal and root terminal doesn't working
    By jamalMint in forum General Archive
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2015-12-01, 05:01

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •