Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 46

Thread: Problem with wash

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1

    Problem with wash

    Hi,
    I'm trying to execute a wash command but it freezes. These is the output:

    Code:
    root@kali:~# wash -i mon0
    
    Wash v1.4 WiFi Protected Setup Scan Tool
    Copyright (c) 2011, Tactical Network Solutions, Craig Heffner <cheffner@tacnetsol.com>
    
    BSSID                  Channel       RSSI       WPS Version       WPS Locked        ESSID
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Could you help me please?
    Many thanks and sorry for my english!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4
    I also get the same thing. Let me dig into. I will reply if I can find the solution before someone else post.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3
    first let me say that i emailed the writer and he didn't answer me so don't waste your time on that.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    14
    To get better responses, it will be required to give more info on your setup / wireless cards...


    From a quick test with my Alfa, it seems to work OK..

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    20
    Well i notice aircrack hasn't been updated either...I am going to update now and see if that makes any difference.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    33
    same issue here, I have replicated the issue with the following setups

    Alfa AWUS036H
    AtherosAR9287
    kali amd64
    kali i386


    I Have tried on a VM, full install, and running from the live cd,both architectures.
    I dont think this is an issue with drivers as everything else related to these card is fine. ie. airodump-ng lists all networks normally, however does nothing to identify WPS.

    Im unsure how TAPE was able to do it with one of the same cards im testing with (tested on desktop vm and laptop full install (Alfa)). He must have the magic setup
    Last edited by wurmt0ngue; 03-16-2013 at 01:48 AM. Reason: update

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4
    I'm having the same issues. I'm using an Alfa AWUS036H on Kali GNOME 32-bit VM. The aircrack-ng suite works - injection, WEP cracking, capturing WPA handshakes, those are all good.

    reaver and wash on the other hand, do not work. It just sits there and no APs are being printed. If I boot into Backtrack 5R3, it works fine. What other information can I provide to help debug this?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1

    found a solution

    Quote Originally Posted by mmm286 View Post
    Hi,
    I'm trying to execute a wash command but it freezes. These is the output:

    Code:
    root@kali:~# wash -i mon0
    
    Wash v1.4 WiFi Protected Setup Scan Tool
    Copyright (c) 2011, Tactical Network Solutions, Craig Heffner <cheffner@tacnetsol.com>
    
    BSSID                  Channel       RSSI       WPS Version       WPS Locked        ESSID
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Could you help me please?
    Many thanks and sorry for my english!
    apt-get isntall libsqlite3-dev should fix the wash problem (it worked for me)

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2
    I get the same problem with wash (headers, but no data output), but reaver works fine for me. I can get the bssid info from airodump-ng ... but without wash, I don't know if it's running WPS.

    Network controller: Intel Corporation Ultimate N WiFi Link 5300
    Subsystem: Intel Corporation Device 1121
    Kernel driver in use: iwlwifi
    Last edited by steve_o; 03-17-2013 at 05:03 PM. Reason: adding wireless card info

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2
    I have two adapters:
    mon0 Atheros AR9271 ath9k - [phy1]
    Ralink RT2870/3070 rt2800usb - [phy2]

    I have the same problem.
    OS setup HDD Desktop.
    uname -a
    Linux kx 3.7-trunk-686-pae #1 SMP Debian 3.7.2-0+kali6 i686 GNU/Linux

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •