Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 51 to 52 of 52

Thread: Problem with wash

  1. #51
    Join Date
    2016-Sep
    Posts
    8
    Hi everyone! Just registered to tell you that all of your fixes did not work for me But, I did find a fix myself by just messing around, the fix goes like this:
    Here are all the comands
    reboot
    ifdown (interface)
    airmon-ng check (kill them all!)
    airmon-ng start wlan1 (in my case)
    Now it started on mon0 but wlan1 is still up
    airmon-ng stop wlan1 (mon0 is still up)
    wash -i mon0
    That worked for me, oddly, but hey, it works! Also, you will have to do this everytime you run wash.

  2. #52
    Join Date
    2017-Jan
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by RAZERZDAHACKER View Post
    Hi everyone! Just registered to tell you that all of your fixes did not work for me But, I did find a fix myself by just messing around, the fix goes like this:
    Here are all the comands
    reboot
    ifdown (interface)
    airmon-ng check (kill them all!)
    airmon-ng start wlan1 (in my case)
    Now it started on mon0 but wlan1 is still up
    airmon-ng stop wlan1 (mon0 is still up)
    wash -i mon0
    That worked for me, oddly, but hey, it works! Also, you will have to do this everytime you run wash.
    I just wanted to say thanks, and agree that this works. For some reason after you start mon0 on your real interface, you have to then run a stop on the real interface, then mon0 will work properly.

Similar Threads

  1. [Problem][Kali 2.0]Neither wash or airodump seems to work.
    By DWarez in forum TroubleShooting Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2015-08-21, 19:44
  2. "Wash" Command problem
    By Pedrarakne in forum General Archive
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2015-07-30, 08:34
  3. Strange Wash/Reaver problem
    By ald4 in forum General Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-08-04, 16:34

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •