Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: dhcp3-server

  1. #1
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    95

    dhcp3-server

    how to edit dhcp3-server when isc-dhcp-server is installed instead,



    For this attack to work properly, we must edit the dhcp3-server file to include our wireless interface.
    [-] This will allow dhcp3 to properly assign IPs. (INTERFACES="at0")
    [*] SET will now launch nano to edit the file.[*] Press ^X to exit nano and don't forget to save the updated file!
    [!] If you receive an empty file in nano, please check the path of your dhcp3-server file!

    Im at a loos, a dead end,

    Please anyone, i get the empty file how to point set to the right file?
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    65
    Quote Originally Posted by skycrazy View Post
    how to edit dhcp3-server when isc-dhcp-server is installed instead,



    For this attack to work properly, we must edit the dhcp3-server file to include our wireless interface.
    [-] This will allow dhcp3 to properly assign IPs. (INTERFACES="at0")
    [*] SET will now launch nano to edit the file.[*] Press ^X to exit nano and don't forget to save the updated file!
    [!] If you receive an empty file in nano, please check the path of your dhcp3-server file!

    Im at a loos, a dead end,

    Please anyone, i get the empty file how to point set to the right file?
    Thank you
    Starting with ubuntu 11.04 (and Debian 6 I believe), the default dhcp server is isc-dhcp-server. The issue is if the call made from SET is hardcoded, then there is not way to fix the issue yourself. I had this issue with easy-creds as well. I had to change it to find the dhcp server version installed.

    The proper path to the file specified is -> /etc/default/isc-dhcp-server

    Check to see if isc-dhcp-server is install:
    Code:
    dpkg -s isc-dhcp-server
    Installing isc-dhcp-server
    Code:
    apt-get install isc-dhcp-server
    Editing proper file
    Code:
    nano /etc/default/isc-dhcp-server
    Now I didn't find a dhcp option in the set_config file, so it may be hardcoded to use dhcp3. If that is the case, please reach out to the developer of SET.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    95
    Many thanks for your reply, i also codnt find a dhcp option in the set config and thought maybe i was missing something, isc-dhcp-server is deffinately running. It was a case of asking for help after reading my eyes dry and hitting a total brick wall. I'll reach out to the developer of set and see if there is any hope for fix. Thanks again.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    65
    Np. I reached out to the dev and discussed with him, he's on top of it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    95
    Great news, i'll refrain from giving myself a further head ache and await the fix, cheers bud.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    95
    Probably totally off course but i decided to follow the easy creds route and managed to get the dhcp3-server running instead of the isc-dhcp-server at a cost of losing network manager and all connectability to the net, i was basically stuck in a dhcp bubble. Couldnt get net access through any means tried manual install of packages found dependances but alas just couldnt figure it out, doh

  7. #7
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    65
    Yeah easy-creds (v3.7 or 3.8) will look for the dhcp server (isc-dhcp & dhcp3-server) and fire off the commands accordingly based on what is found.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    95
    ah now it all runs ok with ----

    ddns-update-style none;
    authoritative;
    log-facility local7;
    subnet 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
    range 192.168.0.100 192.168.0.200;
    option domain-name-servers 194.168.4.100;
    option routers 192.168.0.1;
    # option broadcast-address;
    default-lease-time 600;
    max-lease-time 7200;
    }

    but get no access to net through it, hmmm

  9. #9
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    95
    now using this dhcpd.conf

    ddns-update-style none;
    authoritative;
    # log-facility local7;
    subnet 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 {
    range 192.168.0.100 192.168.0.200;
    option domain-name-servers 194.168.4.100, 194.168.8.100;
    option routers 192.168.0.1;
    option broadcast-address 192.168.0.255;
    default-lease-time 600;
    max-lease-time 7200;
    }

    Can connect to the AP but still can't get net access through it, do i need to have a static ip within the range? if so is this for the adapter that goes to the net? And do i have to place this in the conf some where, i'm getting there slowly. just problamtic.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    2013-Mar
    Posts
    65
    I am not sure of the exact issue, but I have experienced issues with Android devices and my soft APs.

    Are you using a tool or script to set everything up for you?

    At this point I can only guess what is going on...any steps you can provide would be beneficial to addressing the issue.

    Thanks,
    Eric

  11. #11
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    2
    I've also noticed that several other scripts out there prefer the dhcp3-server package (dhcpd3) over the isc-dhcp-server. Examples would be the included WEBSPLOIT FRAMEWORK, network/fakeap option, and the airssl.sh script. I've been trying to figure this out myself, with no real luck. Would it be safe to make an alias in the bashrc file for dhcpd to also answer for dhcpd3? I've noticed the commands are realatively the same for both...

    Also just to throw this out there, I've been using the package "dnsmasq" to handle what I need in the mean time. For a manual alternative it works quite well as a dhcp server as well as a dns cache proxy... options can be flipped on and off in the .conf... good stuff

  12. #12
    Join Date
    2013-Apr
    Posts
    32
    So, to sum it up, all we can do is waiting until the dev fixes the issue for kali?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    2013-Jul
    Posts
    841
    Our team gave up trying to get the isc-dhcp-sever to pass thru as simply too much work. We used dnsmasq which works great with rouge APs, edw00rd above gave us the direction to follow. A big Thanks!!!

    Type dnsmasq --help in a terminal window and see if you get a help file, if you do it is probably installed but bundelled with another program. If you get no response then install it with apt-get install dnsmasq. Goto /etc and see if there is a dnsmasq.conf file. I there is no dnsmasq write one or alter the existing dnsmasq.conf for example:
    #For a rougue AP
    #/etc/dnsmasq.conf file

    internet=at0
    dhcprange=192.168.0.50, 192.168.0.150, 255.255.255.0,12h
    ##### End of conf file


    In your .sh rouge AP file. After you get airbase running hen maybe flush your iptables and do tyour passthru

    ifconfig at0 up
    ifconfig at0 192.168.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0
    dnsmasq -C /etc/dnsmasq.conf #points dnsmasq to your softAP conf file

    now flush your iptables and to your passthru


    We will post a complete .sh as soon as we clean up the helpfile
    MTA

Similar Threads

  1. DHCP3-Server
    By quepi in forum General Archive
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2015-10-27, 11:22
  2. can't install dhcp3-server
    By Prometheus in forum General Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-09-19, 16:50

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •